Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2004, 06:19 PM
pelhamblue pelhamblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Savannah, Georgia
Posts: 24
Default What happened to esb in 6.4?

Has anybody been able to make Logic Audio work with PT 6.4 and Panther? The esb seems to no longer work and none of my synths are able to play through my 192
__________________
Phil Hadaway
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2004, 03:03 AM
logicaltextures logicaltextures is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 13
Default Re: What happened to esb in 6.4?

I would like to know what the deal is aswell, I havn't upgraded yet to Logic Pro but would like to know what I lose before I do. I had heard the HTDM enabler has been discontinued, ie. no evp88 / es2 comes up in Protools, but surely the esb is still available?!?!?

Thanks in advance...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2004, 03:35 AM
M.K.BEAT M.K.BEAT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Hamburg,GERMANY
Posts: 130
Default Re: What happened to esb in 6.4?

Quote:
Has anybody been able to make Logic Audio work with PT 6.4 and Panther? The esb seems to no longer work and none of my synths are able to play through my 192
Yes, no problems at all over here with PT 6.4, Logic Pro 6.4.2 and ESB/EXS24 TDM.

Do you have both plugins installed inside the Digidesign plugin folder?

All the best,
M.K.BEAT
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2004, 04:19 AM
debolish's Avatar
debolish debolish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 207
Default Re: What happened to esb in 6.4?

I am running two Logic Pro setups here:

1 - LP6.4.2/OS10.2.8/Mix3(DAE)/MOTU 828mkII(Core Audio)
2 - LP6.4.2/OS10.3.4/MOTU 828mkII(Core Audio)

I had experienced issues with ESB/DTDM on the Mix3 system - as have many others. ESB randomly stops working - sometimes reinserting cures it and sometimes a full quit and relaunch of Logic is required. As a workaround, I'm running DAE/Core Audio instead of DAE/DTDM completely avoiding ESB all together with. Audio is routed lightpipe from the 828 to an ADAT bridge. Completely stable.

You may want to do a search for ESB/DTDM on the Sonikmatter Logic Forums:
http://community.sonikmatter.com/cgi...ultimatebb.cgi

Beyond that - Logic Pro is solid.

Best of luck.

__________________
MacBook Pro 2.5 GHz i7 • 16 GB RAM • OS X 10.9.5 • PT 11.3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What happened to the...? Ludicrous Speed Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-21-2005 07:45 PM
Need help!! never happened before DEEJAY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-29-2005 03:47 PM
What happened to 5.2.1 ???? curve666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-10-2003 07:09 PM
Has this happened to you? Logan M 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 12-08-2002 12:45 AM
What happened??? RLB Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 07-14-2002 08:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com