Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2019, 10:19 AM
Barryd's Avatar
Barryd Barryd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond North Yorkshire
Posts: 34
Default Drum loops workspace browser

I watched a couple of videos regarding the workspace browser in pro tools and dragging drum loops to the track. I cant find this option in Pro Tools first. Is it not available.

I know I can find the loops and play them but is it possible to drag them into the track in sections? Im still trying to get my head around drums and adding verses and chorus sections etc if that is possible in PTF.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2019, 05:15 AM
Barryd's Avatar
Barryd Barryd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond North Yorkshire
Posts: 34
Default Re: Drum loops workspace browser

Anyone? Also is there a library of drum loops you can import from anywhere? Im looking for more Rock type loops than those that appear to be in the loops section in PTF which seem to in the main be hip hop etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Having Issues Using Workspace To Audition Drum Loops mholley Getting Started 4 05-19-2019 10:32 PM
Workspace loops Elastic analysis.. doubles loops Rectifried Pro Tools 11 1 04-03-2016 09:43 AM
Having trouble putting drum loops into the session from the Workspace window in Proto gibsy Pro Tools 11 1 12-17-2013 01:05 PM
Workspace Browser has Problem with 8.0.3 ! studiotime@comcast.net 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-30-2010 08:43 AM
The Workspace browser nto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-14-2007 11:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com