Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2019, 09:06 AM
PaulOKynd PaulOKynd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2
Default Can I use Pro Tools Express with a different Mbox3 to the one it came bundled with?

Hi guys,

Long-time lurker here, but new member. I'm hoping that some of you knowledgeable people out there can help answer a question for me.

I've been using Pro Tools Express, which came bundled with my Mbox3 a few years back on a Mac (running OS X version 10.9.5). Trouble is, the Mbox has now developed a problem whereby I'm getting lots of static and a high-pitched electrical "whine" from the headphone and monitoring outputs. Having spoken to the Avid approved repair centre here in the UK, it's clear that its not worth getting it repaired.

I've found a new replacement Mbox3 online, but my question is: will my version of Pro Tools Express on my Mac work with a new Mbox3, or is it somehow tied electronically to the particular Mbox3 that it came bundled with? Essentially, I'm asking does it matter if I use my Mac and Pro Tools Express (and iLok) with an Mbox3 that didn't have PTE bundled with it?

Hope that makes sense, and thanks in advance for any info you can provide.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2019, 10:16 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,042
Default Re: Can I use Pro Tools Express with a different Mbox3 to the one it came bundled wit

Pro Tools Express is compatible with the Mbox (3rd Gen), Mbox Mini (3rd Gen), Fast Track Solo and Fast Track Duo. You may use any of these interfaces without issue. PTE is not locked to just the unique interface that came in the box that you purchased.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2019, 11:16 AM
PaulOKynd PaulOKynd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2
Default Re: Can I use Pro Tools Express with a different Mbox3 to the one it came bundled wit

Great, thanks for the info!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with product exchange and bundled Pro Tools Express Skullpuck Windows 4 04-05-2014 03:20 PM
Mbox3 with Pro Tools express sharpo07 FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 2 11-11-2013 01:05 PM
Mbox3 Pt express /windows7/ midi problems FMviolin Pro Tools 10 0 06-04-2013 07:32 AM
Mbox3 Pt express "Unable to locate Hardware" FMviolin Pro Tools 10 0 04-27-2013 01:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com