Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2018, 11:25 AM
Audiomatrix Audiomatrix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 18
Default Multi-input mode broken

Hi all

I installed PT2018.7 on Mac OS 10.12.6 earlier and have noticed that multi-input mode in Audiosuite no longer works as it did in previous versions.

Previously, when rendering or analyzing two mono tracks simultaneously, it would get treated as stereo by the plugin. Likewise, 6 mono tracks rendered/analysed in multi-input mode would get treated as 5.1 by the plugin.

In 2018.7 this is no longer the case. Multi-input mode behaves as mono mode. This is a problem when analyzing or rendering multi-mono mixes.

So for example: I have a surround mix with the L C R Ls Rs LFE each on their own mono tracks. I want to do a loudness analysis using iZotope Insight. In older versions of Pro Tools this would not be a problem, Insight would pick up each track correctly and analyze the 5.1 mix. Now in PT 2018.7 it only analyzes in mono, even though the plugin is set to multi-input mode.

Another example is sending a selection of two mono dialog tracks to iZotope RX 6 using their Connect plugin (set to multi-input mode). Previously it would load as stereo within RX 6 but now in 2018.7 it loads as two separate mono files.

I am a "vanilla" user and do multi-mono surround mixes.

Can anyone else confirm this Audiosuite behavior?

Last edited by Audiomatrix; 08-04-2018 at 11:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2018, 07:07 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 911
Default Re: Multi-input mode broken

Yes I can confirm this behaviour.
It's a problem for Defaulter in certain workflows.
__________________
Vedat

Check out WaveRider + Defaulter:
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2018, 04:12 AM
Audiomatrix Audiomatrix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 18
Default Re: Multi-input mode broken

Let's hope they fix this soon!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2018, 05:51 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 911
Default Re: Multi-input mode broken

This is now logged with the Dev team. There will be a fix in the next release.
__________________
Vedat

Check out WaveRider + Defaulter:
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-10-2018, 06:29 AM
alejocazu alejocazu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Athens
Posts: 13
Default Re: Multi-input mode broken

Any update on this? I am having the same behaviour, so annoying, did you report it? Any word from AVID?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-10-2018, 08:09 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,096
Default Re: Multi-input mode broken

It's being worked on, didn't you read the prev post?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-22-2018, 06:11 AM
DarkandKurious DarkandKurious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 70
Default Re: Multi-input mode broken

What seems to have happened is that PT decides to base the Audiosuite settings from the source track width rather than the selection - ie a stereo track will send as a stereo track, while a selection of two mono tracks will be sent individually.

I am hating editing life right now, but 2018.7 is otherwise nice and stable. Anyone have an idea of the time frame for this fix?
__________________
MacBookPro15,3 i9 32GB Vega 20
macOS 10.14.5
Pro Tools 2019.5 Vanilla
Antelope Audio Zen Tour
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-12-2018, 04:12 AM
alejocazu alejocazu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Athens
Posts: 13
Default Re: Multi-input mode broken

New version is out - 2018.10, but in the change log I cannot find this fixed - can someone confirm it has been fixed?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-12-2018, 07:38 AM
DarkandKurious DarkandKurious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 70
Default Re: Multi-input mode broken

It's not fixed, and that is brutal. Stick with 2018.4, or have 2 versions installed - do Audiosuite in 2018.4 until they fix it.

It shouldn't have been a hard fix at all, I can't understand why this isn't the matter of one afternoon, or even an hour. Then some testing. It's not like it's part of the central engine, it's offline, and effects nothing in the mix or edit environment.
__________________
MacBookPro15,3 i9 32GB Vega 20
macOS 10.14.5
Pro Tools 2019.5 Vanilla
Antelope Audio Zen Tour
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-12-2018, 09:46 AM
alejocazu alejocazu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Athens
Posts: 13
Default Re: Multi-input mode broken

Amazing and at the same time SO ANNOYING.

It is not in the Change log as a 'known issue' either, are we sure OP had this recognised as a bug (and AVID doesn't consider this a "feature")? Can OP share the code assigned to it?

Additionally, AFAIK, there's no way to have two PT installations on PC.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Offline Multi-Out Bounce broken Touchwood Studios Pro Tools 11 6 11-03-2013 05:58 AM
Does c24 do multi-mode? egyptmatta ICON & C|24 0 09-04-2012 02:54 PM
Input mode and virtual sound check mode gagaiop VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 07-16-2010 12:37 AM
mono mode vs multi input mode in Audio Suite plugin? thenewnoise Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-30-2009 07:58 PM
Spot Mode Broken? Anyone else have this problem? David Pye Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-13-2008 09:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com