Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2013, 08:09 AM
shrootyruss's Avatar
shrootyruss shrootyruss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: London UK
Posts: 5
Default Omni Mic Pres phantom power only works in pairs?

I have just bought and installed an Omni HD Native system. It's great but I've come across a quirk with the phantom power on the mic pres. Basically I can only get a signal to pass from mic pre 2 on the Omni if I turn on phantom power for BOTH mic pre 1 & 2. This despite the link button being off. I find this a bit disconcerting although workable. Is this how the Omni mic pres are supposed to work? Or have I missed something with the set-up? Or is my Omni faulty?

I have set up the unit pretty much as the manual lays out for a simple stereo configuration. I reset the I/Os to default. I updated the Omni firmware to 2.10. FPGA 23 on a REV A board.

Can other Omni owners tell me if what I'm experiencing is normal Omni behaviour? Also, there's a strange falling sine wave sound emitted when switching the mic pre 2 power off.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2013, 08:34 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Omni Mic Pres phantom power only works in pairs?

Yes, it is independent. I've confirmed it on my Omni, that the phantom power is selected individually for each pre. And it's stated in the manual on page 6.

So you should be able to do this, but I'm not sure what might be going on.

It might help to actually reset it to factory specs again (you can do this through the setup menu on the unit), and then do the firmware update again.

FYI, I have the latest firmware update as well.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2013, 09:32 AM
shrootyruss's Avatar
shrootyruss shrootyruss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: London UK
Posts: 5
Default Re: Omni Mic Pres phantom power only works in pairs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
It might help to actually reset it to factory specs again (you can do this through the setup menu on the unit), and then do the firmware update again.
I followed your recommendations and reset the unit, updated firmware again and power cycled and hey presto, independent phantom power on each mic pre!

Thanks for the sound advice, 'tis greatly appreciated.
__________________
Mac 2010 2x2.66 12 core Intel Xeon 14Gb, 10.10.3, PTHD 10.3.5, Omni, DAV BG2, cables, mics, guitars etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mic works w/o phantom power on Avid Solo mnjacobs Getting Started 13 11-21-2013 04:21 PM
Anyone With More Info on HD Omni Mic Pres? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-02-2010 11:04 AM
002R Faults + power harness + no phantom power DaveSB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-26-2009 02:10 AM
recording with phantom power *and* without phantom power simultaneously SweetSoulSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-22-2008 08:40 PM
Phantom power and mic with power supply? hotstuff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-20-2005 01:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com