Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-31-2012, 04:53 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,666
Default Re: 1st time pt 10 user

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
What is "it" the laptop, Windows or Pro Tools?

What is "Virtual RAM"?

just stick a matched pair of the largest SODIMMs you can in this laptop (whatever the laptop hardware can take) and be done. DRAM is cheap.

Pro Tools is limited to around 4GB itself, that will increase in the next major release. There is no timeline cache feature in standard Pro Tools (what you *might* be referring to). that is only in Pro tools HD and with the CPTK option.

Go google pro tools systems requirements. You need a dedicated audio-spec drive for audio/session files. that needs to be 7200 rpm or faster or an SSD drive.

Before asking any more questions here read the " Help us help you--read this before posting" link on this web page and include a Sandra report for you laptop. A USB flash stick is unlikely to be suitable for audio/session drive. Yes they can work but most if them are just not designed to work as well as a real SSD drive.

Darryl
Virtual ram is one of those Windoze gimmicks that tricks your machine into thinking it has more physical ram then it really has. All it really is is carving out a chunk of space on a hard drive for what can't be accommodated in physical ram chips.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-31-2012, 06:22 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Virtual ram is one of those Windoze gimmicks that tricks your machine into thinking it has more physical ram then it really has. All it really is is carving out a chunk of space on a hard drive for what can't be accommodated in physical ram chips.
Ah that would be "virtual memory". And it is not just a Windows trick, it's been around for decades before Windows even existed. And in modern implementations its more than just a swap space, or paging out and in of data pages, it includes paging-in of executable text pages from the executables and dynamic libraries sitting out on the file systems. All rather pretty.

And if that is what the earlier post meant, while at the core (pun intended) of how all programs run on modern operating systems virtual memory has nothing really to do how a user sizes a system for Pro Tools. You need the recommended physical DRAM in the computer program to allow Pro Tools to pretty much run from physical memory.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-02-2013, 04:17 PM
201spotlite 201spotlite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: new jersey
Posts: 15
Default Re: 1st time pt 10 user

google it virtual ram
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-02-2013, 04:35 PM
201spotlite 201spotlite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: new jersey
Posts: 15
Default Re: 1st time pt 10 user

it is working fine i did have the 4 gigs needed to run properly but istill want to upgrade the ram to 8 just for the extra when i get into bigger mixing sessions thanx alot
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-02-2013, 05:19 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,442
Default Re: 1st time pt 10 user

Quote:
Originally Posted by 201spotlite View Post
it is working fine i did have the 4 gigs needed to run properly but istill want to upgrade the ram to 8 just for the extra when i get into bigger mixing sessions thanx alot
The 8GB may not help you directly run 'a bigger mixing session'. Pro Tools currently is limited to a 32 bit address space. If heavier sessions fall over because of lack of memory they will likely continue to fall over with 8GB of memory. If VI related memory usage is the problem (as is commonly is) then you can look at using a memory server like Vienna Ensemble Pro to host the VIs.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-02-2013, 05:20 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,442
Default Re: 1st time pt 10 user

Quote:
Originally Posted by 201spotlite View Post
google it virtual ram
Again, the proper term for what you mean is "virtual memory".

Darryl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New mac user - long time PC user. Need to install on Mac. SixChurchStreet Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-21-2010 06:54 AM
FIRST TIME USER CAN SOME ONE HELP ME PLEASE KineticRdy4War Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 04-18-2007 10:38 PM
First time Xpand! user needs help... Poopypants Virtual Instruments 2 01-27-2007 03:20 PM
Advice for first time PT HD user!! CosmicJunkie Tips & Tricks 0 10-14-2006 03:31 AM
FIRST TIME USER! HELP! enginehere 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-20-2002 02:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com