Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2019, 05:40 PM
d.hill7 d.hill7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Default No inputs in PT with Eleven Rack

Im a little out of touch as I haven't used PT in 5 or 6 years.
I recently picked up Eleven rack and updated my protools. My outputs are fine, but when I arm a track with any input (guitar, mic, line, rack) I can not for the life of me get a signal. All the inputs seem correct in correlation with the audio midi setup and all inputs work in garage band. When Eleven is on, all track appear in I/O as ready and available, but I just can't seem to get a signal. I am using the rack editor and can hear a guitar or mic through this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2019, 05:56 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,442
Default Re: No inputs in PT with Eleven Rack

Hi welcome to DUC

[edited to fix typos/clarity]

What do you mean the "outputs are fine"? Do you mean the Eleven Rack playing back guitar or do you mean able to play prerecorded audio from within Pro Tools? Can you open a session, create a new stereo audio track, drag and drop a know good MP3 or similar file on that track. Click play. Does that play out the main outputs of the Eleven Rack OK?

What are you trying to record? Mic? Guitar? What guitar and pickups (esp. want to know if they are powered high-gain pickups)? What mic?

Do you know how to use an Eleven Rack standalone? Can you get a guitar to output through the rig while using it standalone? If you are new to that get the Eleven Rack fully working stand alone before trying to use Pro Tools, especially pay attention to that the rig input is setup to Guitar In.

How are you determining you do not have a signal? Not hearing anything? Not seeing meters move? Both? If you are trying to record the dry guitar signal/guitar input it will be very low level with most electric guitars, you have to zoom in to see it or insert an amp plugin inside Pro Tools. If you already know how to use the Eleven Rack stand alone start by recording the wet rig-outputs to a stereo audio track.

What computer and OS version are you running? What version of the Eleven Rack driver did you install.

After starting up Pro Tools hold down the 'N' key and keep it held down until the playback engine dialog box appears and then make sure the Eleven Rack is selected.

Make sure you are recording to an audio, not an instrument track (it has to be an audio track, a very common mistake)

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 09-21-2019 at 08:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2019, 10:40 PM
d.hill7 d.hill7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: No inputs in PT with Eleven Rack

All my previous sessions run fine. when I drop recorded audio down into the new track (the one I intend to record off of) playback is fine. No troubles with output.
No input will work off of eleven (guitar, mic, line, dry). the mic sm7 and p90 pickups. I can only hear playback through 11 and editor, but I get no signal to selected channel. I assume it works plugged into a cab but have yet to try. As I said, I get a signal in GarageBand, so it must be a signal path through to PT.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2019, 11:01 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,442
Default Re: No inputs in PT with Eleven Rack

Are you on Mojave? My guess...

System Preferences > Security & Privacy > Privacy > Microphone. You need to check Pro Tools "microphone" access... meaning allow any inputs into Pro Tools.

Widely discussed on DUC in the past.

---

Are you running Pro Tools 12 on Mojave? Not a good idea.

Please update the info in your profile and/or next time you post here include all the correct version info in your post.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack/Can't see the Inputs capecin Eleven Rack 5 04-26-2013 08:59 PM
Eleven Rack window responds to changes on Eleven Rack, unable to record. pine Eleven Rack 6 08-02-2012 08:50 PM
Eleven Rack No Inputs in Reaper Imran5000 Eleven Rack 10 07-10-2012 06:59 AM
Eleven Rack and Eleven Rack control window not matching 11R Newbie Eleven Rack 3 04-18-2012 07:07 PM
Using Eleven Rack inputs like POD X3 inputs dayslypper Eleven Rack 1 10-09-2010 10:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com