Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2016, 01:20 PM
angie450 angie450 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Miami, USA
Posts: 3
Default Plug in appears in Audiosuite menu but not in my inserts

Hello,

I use my Pro Tools 10 to record piano tracks and I have terrible tape noise that I'm trying to reduce without going straight to the EQ. So I downloaded a 7-day rental of 2 Broadband Noise Reduction plug ins from the Avid store. Once I figured out how to download and authorize the plug ins, I found that when I click the Audiosuite menu in my Pro Tools project, I see Noise Reduction and then I see the BNR that I bought. But when I go to add this plug in to a track, Noise Reduction is not an option - not as a multi-channel nor mono plug in. It's just not there, it's like the BNR doesn't exist, yet I can see it in the Audiosuite menu. So I went to my Digidesign Library, deleted the two BNR plug ins, then I reinstalled them. Same thing, can't add them to my tracks. Help! I've only got 7 days to work with this and day one has been disastrous so far... thank you! Hope someone out there has been through this already and has an idea as to how to fix it...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2016, 01:47 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Plug in appears in Audiosuite menu but not in my inserts

It is that way by design. Most noise reduction plug-ins are like this (some exceptions are out there) because it's a demanding process and it's really better done offline.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2016, 05:17 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: Plug in appears in Audiosuite menu but not in my inserts

BNR has to "learn" the parameters of the file, then process it. And it never has worked in real time. It's ONLY an audiosuite plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2016, 07:12 PM
angie450 angie450 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Miami, USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Plug in appears in Audiosuite menu but not in my inserts

Okay, please excuse my ignorance... how do I send audio signal to the BNR then? If I can't select it as an insert on any track, how does it work? When I click on the Audiosuite menu and select the BNR, the BNR window opens up but I don't see how I'm supposed to send a signal to it to process for noise reduction. And the instructions I found for it are ridiculously unhelpful...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2016, 09:00 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,043
Default Re: Plug in appears in Audiosuite menu but not in my inserts

The Audiosuite window will work on whatever you have selected in the edit window. Select a region and hit the Preview button to hear the effect. Then Process to commit. (I might be off on the terminology...)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-05-2016, 11:08 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,863
Default Re: Plug in appears in Audiosuite menu but not in my inserts

No offense is intended. but I have to ask, how do you have "terrible tape noise"?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up Default Plug-ins for AudioSuite and Inserts jeffro Tips & Tricks 1 05-16-2013 04:46 PM
audiosuite plug at top of menu omnitarian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-31-2011 12:18 PM
[PT8 Bug?] AIR Plug-Ins Not In AudioSuite Menu... Intended? Anthony Jr. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 03-09-2009 07:29 PM
inserts menu oren 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-08-2006 06:00 AM
Audiosuite menu and new Plug-ins Driven1 Digidesign Hardware & Software 14 09-21-2002 12:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com