Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2009, 04:10 PM
jonstone jonstone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Default Floating error message loading session in pt le 7

hey i made a session that is the same as any other session i normally make and i tried to reload it and got this message "Could not complete the Open Session… command because Floating point error occurred (divide by zero)." I tried restarting and still giving me this message.. it actually happened to two of my sessions i couldnt load the other one either.. And I just opened it a minute ago fine and went to reopen and got this message..I dont know whats going and im gettin frustrated im trying to load a previous backup session but that doesnt seem to work either.. anyone know whats happeneing here? thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2009, 07:43 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,874
Default Re: Floating error message loading session in pt le 7

Try starting a new session and importing session data from an offending session. This may help determine where the issue lies.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2009, 07:50 PM
jonstone jonstone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Floating error message loading session in pt le 7

k im gonna do that and see what i come up with.. thanks tom
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 7 error message when loading to windows 7 akdz1982 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 02-12-2014 07:13 AM
Assertion Error Message when loading Pro Tools. dharma_john Windows 4 10-04-2013 11:20 AM
midi error message while protools is loading SteveGam Windows 1 12-10-2011 02:15 PM
"Session loading please wait..." message on DM1000 tsugi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-29-2004 03:08 PM
floating point error message arcarsenal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-16-2002 06:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com