Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2020, 01:59 PM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 475
Default Your experience of using Aggregate Device?

Hi there,
I'm considering to switch using Pro Tools for composing. I need to use two device one is the audio interface, 2nd is loopback to get sound from other DAWs such as Live sounds.
Could you share your experience of using Aggregate Device? Any known issue or its almost pretty stable and nothing to be considered in mind?

Thanks
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2020, 02:42 PM
Teej Teej is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 143
Default Re: Your experience of using Aggregate Device?

Not recently but did some tracking sessions with a Mackie 1640i and Mytek Stereo192 DAC as an aggregate device with no external sync between them and it...worked! This was PT10 back in 2014 but the setup worked flawlessly. It can work, I think it's really just down to the devices and individual configuration so YMMV.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" (2018) / macOS 10.14.6
PT Ultimate 2020.11 / Logic 10.5.1 / Reaper 6.18 / Ableton Live 10.1.30
Avid S1
MOTU 112D
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2020, 04:29 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 940
Default Re: Your experience of using Aggregate Device?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockman413 View Post
Hi there,
I'm considering to switch using Pro Tools for composing. I need to use two device one is the audio interface, 2nd is loopback to get sound from other DAWs such as Live sounds.
Could you share your experience of using Aggregate Device? Any known issue or its almost pretty stable and nothing to be considered in mind?

Thanks
It works, it will just double your roundtrip latency though...but if you are using direct/hardware monitoring, that might not be an issue for you
__________________
A Rig: OSX 10.15.6, PT Ultimate2020.11.1, Native PCI-e Card, AVID I/O16 Analog i/o x2, 40 fader D-Command ES

B Rig: OSX 10.9.5, PT HD 10.3.10, HD3 Accel, AVID192D+ 2xPresonus FS8 for I/o, 32 fader Pro Control

C Rig: (Home/Office). OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate2020.11.0, Focusrite 2i2 (2nd Gen), Faderport
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aggregate device dragec1974 Pro Tools 11 0 03-27-2014 07:17 AM
Aggregate device trouble Snow Lep! Tascam US122 won't aggregate? crizdee Pro Tools 9 3 12-02-2010 04:17 PM
OSX Aggregate device with 192 I/O TheHopiWay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-03-2007 03:30 PM
Aggregate device Ashermusic Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 05-22-2007 12:56 PM
Aggregate Device? vs M Box relgato 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-07-2006 02:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com