Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2004, 09:07 PM
d7guitar d7guitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: lake Geneva Wi
Posts: 6
Default Can I re-organize Plugins in Pull-Down Menu?

In the previuos update to pro Tools, the Plugins are niclely organized in the pull down menus. I know you can add favorites that show up at the top of the list, but if I want to move Maxim to the Dynamic category (for example), how do I accomplish this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2004, 10:46 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Can I re-organize Plugins in Pull-Down Menu?

You can't. The categories are predetermined and hard coded within the plugin by the plugin developer.

By the way, there is a Maxim update that takes care of that problem.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2004, 01:21 AM
max cooper max cooper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 438
Default Re: Can I re-organize Plugins in Pull-Down Menu?

In which update does Maxim NOT appear under the "Dynamics" category of plug-ins? It's always been there as long as I've been running PTLE... Are you running 6.7 or something?


There's a "Preferences" option under "Display" where you can check the box "Organize Plug-In Menus By Category"




Oh...you can check the version by going to your System drive and clicking on: "Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plugins" and clicking once on Maxim. It should be v: 1.8 which is the version the link takes you to.


Sorry if I'm stating the obvious. You probably know all this and I should go back to sleep.
__________________
664 The Neighbor of the Beast
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2004, 09:27 PM
d7guitar d7guitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: lake Geneva Wi
Posts: 6
Default Re: Can I re-organize Plugins in Pull-Down Menu?

I sorta figured that might be the case :-( I will try the update. thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-2004, 04:47 AM
Digi2004 Digi2004 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 52
Default Getting Updates to Digi bundled plug-ins

Just picking up on a comment made above....

How can we check if we have the latest updates of our Digi bundled plug-ins? For example, I was unaware that Maxim was at version 1.8? When was this announced? I have always had Maxim (bundled with my 002) but didn't realise there was a new 'version'. If I download the 1.8, will it overwrite my existing authorisation?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-05-2004, 05:10 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Getting Updates to Digi bundled plug-ins

Plugin updates were announced when 6.4 came out. A link to plugin updates on the 6.4 update page

From that page:
Quote:
After running the Pro Tools 6.4 LE web update, you must download updates for any of these plug-ins that you own and install them after installing Pro Tools BEFORE launching Pro Tools. Otherwise an error and possible crash will occur on Pro Tools launch.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-02-2004, 01:41 PM
Brubacher Brubacher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Whistler, BC
Posts: 158
Default Re: Can I re-organize Plugins in Pull-Down Menu?

Yes, you can. First, under the preferences menu/display tab un-check "organize plug-in menu by catigory." Next go to http://www.tllabs.com and download the free tl|fauxlder plugin. This will allow you to organize your plugins any way you choose.
__________________
Pro Tools|24 Mix Plus 3 (6.4.1 cs4)
G4 AGP Sawtooth with 1Ghz Sonnet Processor Upgrade
1.5 Gig of RAM. OSX 10.3.4
Command|8
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-06-2004, 08:41 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Can I re-organize Plugins in Pull-Down Menu?

Quote:
This will allow you to organize your plugins any way you choose.

Only if you're using a MAC.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 10.3.6 crash (organize Plug-In menu) acelo Pro Tools 10 12 03-06-2014 09:45 AM
ORGANIZE PLUGIN MENU hws 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-21-2006 05:19 AM
ORGANIZE PLUGIN MENU BEATS BY KP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-10-2004 03:20 PM
no movie pull down menu for LE 5.1.1 richie2002 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-02-2003 06:33 PM
my audiosuite waves plugins show up double in the pull down menu peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-31-2002 12:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com