Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2020, 12:44 PM
trevvahhh trevvahhh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Default Instrument Track assigned wrong midi output when reopening sessions

Hey all - searched and couldn't find much on this. In a nutshell, sessions with multiple instrument tracks will reopen with midi outputs assigned unreliably. Normally all will open as it was saved, but often enough some instrument tracks will have their midi outputs assigned to none (instead of to the inst plugin on the track it is on and was assigned to before closing session) or assigned to a different instrument track's plugin (resulting in the midi from both inst tracks triggering the instrument on one track).

This has been happening since at least PT10, I'm at 2019.5 but don't see any indication of a fix scanning the release notes for .6.10.12 etc. Maddening for obvious reasons as i'm working on multiple sessions like this a day and trying to jump back in to address client notes without having to make sure everything is as I left it.

Occasionally seems to happen when I duplicate an instrument track more than once and then change the track order.. but not always.

Anyone with insight into this? Appreciate any input! Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2020, 01:04 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: Instrument Track assigned wrong midi output when reopening sessions

Ohhhhhhhhhhh yes...

I found a couple of reasons which I mention in this thread...

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=399759

..but who knows, there may be hundreds more by now...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2020, 03:30 PM
trevvahhh trevvahhh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Default Re: Instrument Track assigned wrong midi output when reopening sessions

man what a mess. just happened to me again over here. is there a best official channel to add another report on this? it's been happening forever, I know people throw a lot of criticism at avid but seems like a basic thing that needs to be addressed

appreciate your reply!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2020, 10:24 PM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 261
Default Re: Instrument Track assigned wrong midi output when reopening sessions

This stopped happening since I updated to 2019.12. (Windows 10)
At least in my current session which employs several instrument tracks.

I'll be starting a new session soon and will see if it happens then.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2020, 11:09 PM
trevvahhh trevvahhh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Default Re: Instrument Track assigned wrong midi output when reopening sessions

looks like my update plan expired two days before that release... would be great if someone else or mod could confirm that 2019.12 fixed it

thanks for the reply!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2020, 11:11 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,859
Default Re: Instrument Track assigned wrong midi output when reopening sessions

We are on Macs and never happened to us and sure doesn’t happen in either 2019.10 or 2019.12 Ultimate which is the same app as Vanilla minus some features so if it works in Ultimate it works in Vanilla too and it does.

PS. take77 is a trusted and knowledgeable contributing member here on the forum and if he says it works I would Take that (see what I did there) to the bank any day of the week
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-09-2020, 05:06 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,420
Default Re: Instrument Track assigned wrong midi output when reopening sessions

I haven't seen this kind of thing since PT 11.3.2.

There are times though that PT still has problems keeping MIDI assignments straight IF you change the instrument from one vi to another say you go from EW Play engine vi to something in NI Kontakt. But once you get that straightened out it remembers the assignment forever after even if you save/quit/reopen the same session. But have not seen what the op is talking about.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-09-2020, 01:42 PM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 261
Default Re: Instrument Track assigned wrong midi output when reopening sessions

Quote:
Originally Posted by trevvahhh View Post
looks like my update plan expired two days before that release... would be great if someone else or mod could confirm that 2019.12 fixed it

thanks for the reply!!
Try 2019.10. I was using .6 for a while and that's when I had resumed MIDI work and actually noticed the problem.
Then I remember saying OK I'll try .10 now and don't recall the problem since.
I had only updated to .12 to see if a whole another MIDI issue was fixed. (See sample rounding thread).

So you should have access to 2019.10 and can give that a try.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-09-2020, 01:46 PM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 261
Default Re: Instrument Track assigned wrong midi output when reopening sessions

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I haven't seen this kind of thing since PT 11.3.2.

There are times though that PT still has problems keeping MIDI assignments straight IF you change the instrument from one vi to another say you go from EW Play engine vi to something in NI Kontakt. But once you get that straightened out it remembers the assignment forever after even if you save/quit/reopen the same session. But have not seen what the op is talking about.
This may have been my actual issue since I was using NI Kontakt and various drum libraries.
I haven't changed my settings or experienced any changes since settling on a kit for the session.

Last edited by take77; 03-18-2020 at 10:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-16-2020, 01:20 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: Instrument Track assigned wrong midi output when reopening sessions

For f*ck's sake.

For f*ck's f*cking sake.

6 mixes printed incorrectly because I had the audacity to close the session temporarily and then re-open it, leaving a random instrument track unassigned on re-opening.

SORT IT OUT AVID.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2020-03-16 at 20.14.55.png (16.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument tracks won't play when reopening sessions bleen macOS 5 12-12-2014 03:01 PM
PT plays MIDI input even if not assigned to a track j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-26-2009 07:36 AM
Pro tools 7 Instrument track and MIDI sound output alkemist Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 05-13-2009 10:31 PM
Midi info playing on wrong instrument track bruce lang Virtual Instruments 4 03-16-2009 07:21 PM
No MIDI output on instrument track Theorist Virtual Instruments 3 03-08-2009 09:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com