Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2009, 05:03 AM
ruffsense ruffsense is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 10
Default M-audio keystation 49e

How do i get my midi controller to work in pro tools le 8.

It is connect by midi and not by USB.

Can someone help me out?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2009, 05:36 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,013
Default Re: M-audio keystation 49e

I supose it would depend on your interface. Although there are a few possible ways of doing it, I connect mine via the midi line-in on the back of my 003.

It works great that way... If you do not have a midi-in on your interface, you would have to find a way of doing that, or just use the USB. I used USB for over a year without any problems. I just decided to try something different when I got my 003.

Once you have it connected, start PT, open SETUP (on th menu bar), select MIDI, then select INPUT DEVICES. Make sure that your 49e is checked and you should be good to go.

Hope this helps..

Peace!
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2009, 05:53 AM
ruffsense ruffsense is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 10
Default Re: M-audio keystation 49e

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
I supose it would depend on your interface. Although there are a few possible ways of doing it, I connect mine via the midi line-in on the back of my 003.

It works great that way... If you do not have a midi-in on your interface, you would have to find a way of doing that, or just use the USB. I used USB for over a year without any problems. I just decided to try something different when I got my 003.

Once you have it connected, start PT, open SETUP (on th menu bar), select MIDI, then select INPUT DEVICES. Make sure that your 49e is checked and you should be good to go.

Hope this helps..

Peace!

I got a 002 rack and mine is also connected with midi line-in.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2009, 06:00 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,013
Default Re: M-audio keystation 49e

Quote:
Originally Posted by ruffsense View Post
I got a 002 rack and mine is also connected with midi line-in.
Cool, Just go through the setup routine then and you should be set.

I plugged mine in via the midiport and when I fired the 003 up for the first time, there it was. I never had to do anything else.

Peace!
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
m-audio keystation 49e chalkoutline MIDI 21 01-31-2007 06:06 PM
Plz help me with my M Audio Keystation 49 youngd478 MIDI 0 01-20-2007 05:08 PM
M-Audio Keystation Pro 88 JSK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-30-2006 09:39 PM
M-audio keystation 49e Palli-Moon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-16-2005 08:24 AM
M Audio Keystation 88 Pro Michael KaY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-03-2004 02:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com