Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2007, 08:09 PM
chalkoutline chalkoutline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default m-audio keystation 49e

I just bought an m-audio keystation 49e and an mbox2 factory bundle just recently. I'm very frusterated that the 49e is not playing in pro tools. It can record midi information but i cannot hear it and i dont think its playing through any virtual instruments. I installed drivers for it even though the website told me that its "class complient." It works in garageband and reason adapted. I have for the past week called m-audio customer support and digidesign (which never respond, always have too many calls.) I think this has something to do with .midnam files or .middev files but i am not computer savy enough to edit or create a file to go with my controller. Can someone please help me out??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2007, 08:30 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: m-audio keystation 49e

Mac OSX or Windows XP? ...and are you running version 7?






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2007, 08:58 PM
chalkoutline chalkoutline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: m-audio keystation 49e

10.4.8 OSX and 7.3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2007, 09:14 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: m-audio keystation 49e

You'll need to un-install that Driver, because your running OSX which makes it Class Compliant and then reboot. If your still having problems, I'd buy one MIDI Cable and connect to your Mbox's MIDI I/O.

After launching Pro Tools, create a new Instrument track and post what MIDI Input assignments you have available.






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2007, 09:48 PM
chalkoutline chalkoutline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: m-audio keystation 49e

that didnt help but thanks for trying
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2007, 09:57 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: m-audio keystation 49e

Do you have the 49e devise in AMS?






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2007, 10:01 PM
chalkoutline chalkoutline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: m-audio keystation 49e

yes it says usb keystation 49 e in ams... it records the midi information in pro tools just fine.. i cannot hear it... i hear everything in reason adapted and garageband
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-02-2007, 10:43 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: m-audio keystation 49e

What VI are you using in the Instrument track?






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-05-2007, 08:17 PM
ogt13 ogt13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: m-audio keystation 49e

i am having a similar problem with the keystation except that i am using an xp with the mobile pre usb. the keystation is only hooked into a midi port on my pc. it comes up in the input port as usb keystation 61es IN in the midi studio setup dialog box. i can record midi, the volume meter goes up when i hit notes, i just cant hear anything. where can i find the .midnam for the keystation and would using it let me hear what im playing?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-06-2007, 12:38 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: m-audio keystation 49e

Yeah, I don't know guys I'm running out of ideas, check if MIDI Thru is checked. Ummm...







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M-audio keystation 49e ruffsense MIDI 3 01-16-2009 06:00 AM
Plz help me with my M Audio Keystation 49 youngd478 MIDI 0 01-20-2007 05:08 PM
M-Audio Keystation Pro 88 JSK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-30-2006 09:39 PM
M-audio keystation 49e Palli-Moon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-16-2005 08:24 AM
M Audio Keystation 88 Pro Michael KaY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-03-2004 02:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com