Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2018, 05:49 PM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 234
Default 2018.4 + Windows 7: Won't even let me install :(

2018.3 installs, and I was able to use it for a day, but after a couple days, it would no longer launch, so I went back to 2018.1. Today I had some time to install 2018.4, bit it refuses to install and gives the error message: The operating system is not adeaute for running Avid Pro Tools.

"Not supported", I can handle, but to not let us install at all, is that really necessary? I'm only 1/4 of the way through my subscription, so this is bad news. Another tidbit- Windows 10 is not compatible with my Aurora 16 + AES16e setup. Caused tons of problems with settings changing automatically which caused my 32-channel system to switch to a 16-channel system so half of the channels wouldn't pass audio. Works perfect on Win 7, so I guess my system is EOL. Very disappointing.
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (20.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2018, 08:30 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: 2018.4 + Windows 7: Won't even let me install :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by DontLetMeDrown View Post
2018.3 installs, and I was able to use it for a day, but after a couple days, it would no longer launch, so I went back to 2018.1. Today I had some time to install 2018.4, bit it refuses to install and gives the error message: The operating system is not adeaute for running Avid Pro Tools.

"Not supported", I can handle, but to not let us install at all, is that really necessary? I'm only 1/4 of the way through my subscription, so this is bad news. Another tidbit- Windows 10 is not compatible with my Aurora 16 + AES16e setup. Caused tons of problems with settings changing automatically which caused my 32-channel system to switch to a 16-channel system so half of the channels wouldn't pass audio. Works perfect on Win 7, so I guess my system is EOL. Very disappointing.
would you consider win 8? Avid still support it and it should run all your gear and it's a bit of an underrated, solid OS.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2020.3
-Aorus X5 V8, 6 core Intel 8850H, 32GB ram, GTX 1070, Win 10 Pro, PT 2020.3/Nuendo 10, Apollo Twin TBolt
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2018, 02:43 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 619
Default Re: 2018.4 + Windows 7: Won't even let me install :(

I got round this problem by not doing a clean install. Usually I remove the previous version but this time installed 2018.4 over 2018.3. Now it runs with no problems. It will be a case of updating the OS in the near future though.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 442.92- Internal WD Black, Samsung 860, and MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.2.2.011 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2018, 05:23 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 742
Default Re: 2018.4 + Windows 7: Won't even let me install :(

^^^+1
I have 18.4 running on three windows 7 machines with no issues. They are all Intel processors. Don't know if that makes a difference
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-27-2018, 07:56 AM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 234
Default Re: 2018.4 + Windows 7: Won't even let me install :(

Interesting. I’ve never tried to install a new version that way. 64GTOBOY, I’m guessing you installed yours the same way? I will give that a shot. The Win8 suggestion is good as well. Will research that. Thanks everyone!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-27-2018, 08:51 AM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 234
Default Re: 2018.4 + Windows 7: Won't even let me install :(

Ok, now I'm getting angry. I'm now having the same problem with 2018.1 where it will not launch. I was just using the damn thing last night. What on earth is causing Pro Tools to not launch at all? Might have to hit up support this morning.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-27-2018, 02:36 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 619
Default Re: 2018.4 + Windows 7: Won't even let me install :(

Well, the compatability notes for 2018.1 and up do show that Win 7 is not supported.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 442.92- Internal WD Black, Samsung 860, and MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.2.2.011 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-27-2018, 02:56 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 742
Default Re: 2018.4 + Windows 7: Won't even let me install :(

If you have access to 12.x you can update from there. I am semi -sure I updated all mine using app manager. I download the install files just to have backups, which I have been doing since 12.1, but i don't usually update the way you are "supposed" to (uninstall, etc). I generally start with the smallest laptop and when it updates correctly i do the bigger laptop , then the desktop last. Advise you to"Trasher" pref.s first. I'd be willing to bet that at this point you have a lot of extraneous s&%t in caches that are causing issues. As for the whole "not supported" that really just means that avid is not going to bother testing on win7 anymore, but lets face it 18.1 is really just 12.93 under the hood. And win10 may have changed it's UI from 7 but the underlying code, well it ain't that different.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-03-2018, 05:16 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: 2018.4 + Windows 7: Won't even let me install :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by DontLetMeDrown View Post
... Today I had some time to install 2018.4, bit it refuses to install and gives the error message: The operating system is not adeaute for running Avid Pro Tools...
Install 2018.3 first and then install 2018.4 overtop of it. Don't do a clean install by uninstalling 2018.3 first. Hope that helps.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-03-2018, 09:06 PM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 234
Default Re: 2018.4 + Windows 7: Won't even let me install :(

Thanks for the tips guys. I'm in the middle of a few projects right now and haven't tried to mess with it again. Digi support also suggested trashing prefs & databases which got my 2018.1 launching again. Will try the 2018.3->2018.4 install when I'm more caught up.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost HEAT in 2018 Install zeeman Pro Tools 2018 14 11-23-2019 12:35 PM
2018 Install Issues...I'm DOA LightWing Pro Tools 2018 10 04-06-2018 08:52 AM
2018 | install plugin path? chip_nelson Getting Started 8 03-31-2018 04:37 AM
Pro Tools 2018 install paddyrfc Pro Tools 2018 10 03-24-2018 04:42 AM
PT 2018 all user shortcuts erased on install Cheesehead Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 4 01-30-2018 01:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com