Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2012, 08:36 AM
HKnight HKnight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wynnewood, PA
Posts: 26
Default Midi editing problem

Ever since I updated to version 10.3, if I copy and paste around midi notes and try to initially move them (after pasting when they are all selected) all the notes unhighlight and dont move accept for the original not I have my mouse on. Is this a known issue? Do I have some kind of settings setup wrong?
__________________
Corsair 800D Case w/750w corsair psu
Asus P6X58D-E
Intel Pentium I7 - 930
NVidia GTX 650 2GB DDR5
12GB OCZ DDR3 Ram
1 - 128gb Samsung SSD
3 - 2TB Seagate 7200rpm harddrives
Phillips Bluray 12x burner
Mbox 3 Pro w/ProTools 10.3.9
Windows 8.1 64Bit Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2012, 09:35 AM
HKnight HKnight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wynnewood, PA
Posts: 26
Default Re: Midi editing problem

Anyone? Beuller? Fry?
__________________
Corsair 800D Case w/750w corsair psu
Asus P6X58D-E
Intel Pentium I7 - 930
NVidia GTX 650 2GB DDR5
12GB OCZ DDR3 Ram
1 - 128gb Samsung SSD
3 - 2TB Seagate 7200rpm harddrives
Phillips Bluray 12x burner
Mbox 3 Pro w/ProTools 10.3.9
Windows 8.1 64Bit Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2012, 06:49 PM
HKnight HKnight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wynnewood, PA
Posts: 26
Default Re: Midi editing problem

Ok, I understand if noone has a solution but can someone confirm whether or not they are experiencing the same problem?
__________________
Corsair 800D Case w/750w corsair psu
Asus P6X58D-E
Intel Pentium I7 - 930
NVidia GTX 650 2GB DDR5
12GB OCZ DDR3 Ram
1 - 128gb Samsung SSD
3 - 2TB Seagate 7200rpm harddrives
Phillips Bluray 12x burner
Mbox 3 Pro w/ProTools 10.3.9
Windows 8.1 64Bit Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2012, 06:02 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: Midi editing problem

I tried it out. Same problem here. This might be tied in with a link edit and timeline bug that Avid is aware of. Avid says to turn off dynamic transport but it doesn't seem to help this deselection problem. Once you re-select what you copied it's ok and all the nudges and other key commands work but it is a pain.
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2012, 02:31 PM
HKnight HKnight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wynnewood, PA
Posts: 26
Default Re: Midi editing problem

I know, truly a pain. To top it off, the problem was NOT fixed in 10.3.1.
__________________
Corsair 800D Case w/750w corsair psu
Asus P6X58D-E
Intel Pentium I7 - 930
NVidia GTX 650 2GB DDR5
12GB OCZ DDR3 Ram
1 - 128gb Samsung SSD
3 - 2TB Seagate 7200rpm harddrives
Phillips Bluray 12x burner
Mbox 3 Pro w/ProTools 10.3.9
Windows 8.1 64Bit Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2013, 05:56 AM
GuyPicks GuyPicks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 334
Thumbs down Re: Midi editing problem

I have the same problem here and I do a lot of midi editing. This is really a pain in the butt.
__________________
System 1---------------------System 2
MacPro 5,1---------------------------Windows 10
2-CPUs-------------------------------i7-CPU
OS X 10.14--------------------------Pro Tools 2019.5 HD
PreSonus 1824c --------------------HDX / 192 Analog
Fader Port---------------------------2-24" monitors
NI S61mkII--------------------------32GB Ram
64GB Ram---------------------------4 internal Drives
5-Glyph Rack Drives----------------Presonus 192 Mobile
2-24" Monitors----------------------Nektar Impact LX88+
Glyph Raid 4
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-04-2013, 05:41 AM
louieshowers louieshowers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 569
Thumbs down Re: Midi editing problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuyPicks View Post
I have the same problem here and I do a lot of midi editing. This is really a pain in the butt.
+1 let's add it to the list of imperfections, glitches and aggravations. When can we depend on PRO TOOLS 10 for PC?????!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !
__________________
Windows 7 64 Ultimate: SP1
PT 10.3.8

------------------------------------------------------
¨WHERE´S MY CHECKBOOK?¨
https://soundcloud.com/louieshowers
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-04-2013, 08:18 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,415
Default Re: Midi editing problem

Interesting. Running 10.3.3 here and this is the first time I have seen this bug. To make it more interesting, if I go to Clips view, grab a section of midi to copy, then paste as a clip, I can switch to Notes view and all notes are highlighted, AND I can grab one and move all(they all remain selected). But it only works if I start in Clips view. We sure do need a fix on this one.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-07-2013, 08:39 AM
GuyPicks GuyPicks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 334
Default Re: Midi editing problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Interesting. Running 10.3.3 here and this is the first time I have seen this bug. To make it more interesting, if I go to Clips view, grab a section of midi to copy, then paste as a clip, I can switch to Notes view and all notes are highlighted, AND I can grab one and move all(they all remain selected). But it only works if I start in Clips view. We sure do need a fix on this one.
yep
__________________
System 1---------------------System 2
MacPro 5,1---------------------------Windows 10
2-CPUs-------------------------------i7-CPU
OS X 10.14--------------------------Pro Tools 2019.5 HD
PreSonus 1824c --------------------HDX / 192 Analog
Fader Port---------------------------2-24" monitors
NI S61mkII--------------------------32GB Ram
64GB Ram---------------------------4 internal Drives
5-Glyph Rack Drives----------------Presonus 192 Mobile
2-24" Monitors----------------------Nektar Impact LX88+
Glyph Raid 4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi Editing problem remusjacobs Pro Tools 10 3 10-12-2012 12:36 PM
midi editing problem bens10 Pro Tools 9 3 12-23-2011 04:48 PM
Problem with midi editing lydde 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-27-2007 02:38 AM
Please help me with midi editing problem jef 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-02-2004 09:41 PM
Midi editing problem... lukeyy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-20-2002 09:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com