Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2012, 01:48 PM
mkoplin mkoplin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 7
Default MIDI Quantize not working

I can't get it to work
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2012, 06:14 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,391
Default Re: MIDI Quantize not working

Has it ever worked for you? Trying to figure out if its a computer issue, or new operator issue. Generally, highlighting midi notes by dragging a box around them, or swiping across the piano roll with the I tool to select notes is step 1. Then you open the Events menu and select Quanitize, select the value and hit the OK button(or whatever its called as I am not at the studio right now). That does it for me
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2012, 06:37 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: MIDI Quantize not working

Alternatively, Track-Based Real-Time Properties>Quantize.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Record quantize ON/OFF Transfuser not working. LUISMI Virtual Instruments 1 10-23-2009 07:39 AM
MIDI Quantize barlevy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-04-2009 02:09 AM
Midi doesn't quantize before bar 1 sammyfarr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-05-2007 01:01 AM
PT 6.1 bug in Midi quantize? Jonathan Gordon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-08-2005 09:08 AM
MIDI quantize Zenunave MIDI 1 09-03-2004 02:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com