Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2012, 02:16 AM
tee56 tee56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: chicago il
Posts: 1
Default Need help installing Pro tools 8.0.5 on a computer with windows. 7

I have spent the last 12 hours trying to get my pro tools to run. I just bought a mbox2 which came with the pro tools 8 software. I installed the program and tried to run it.It then gives me the error saying "Unable to locate Digidesign Hardware." but the hardware is plugged in. So then i go to the avid we site and find out that i have to update to 8.0.5 for it to run... ok i can do that. so i did the update. still not working giving me the same error message. so then i see there are drivers available so i figure lets try that... installed latest drivers... still same error message. Then i start reading around and see that I should install 8.0.5 before plugging in the hardware so I uninstalled pro tools and its drivers and started from scratch. I installed the pro tools 8 from the soft ware disc and when it told me to connect the hardware I did not do it, it finished installing the software and I then downloaded and installed the update to 8.0.5 and when that told me to connect the hardware I did, I then downloaded and installed the driver update...everything seem like it was working but when I open pro tools it says the same hardware not found! This is driving me crazy! Anybody have any suggestions on what I could possibly be doing wrong. Am I installing something in the wrong order? Please any suggestions would be greatly appreciated .
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2012, 11:31 AM
dubpimpjuice dubpimpjuice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Singer Island, FL
Posts: 130
Default Re: Need help installing Pro tools 8.0.5 on a computer with windows. 7

Be sure to give a Sandra report- it gives everyone trying to help something to start with..
Everything looks good until you installed the (mbox?) drivers... That's not necessary in 8.0.5.
It looks like you may have to do it all over again, minus the driver install (if you havent already done so.) good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2012, 05:57 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,430
Default Re: Need help installing Pro tools 8.0.5 on a computer with windows. 7

Start by using the uninstaller on the disk(you need to start fresh). After a reboot, run the 8(or 8.0.30 installer(Right-click the Setup icon and choose Run as Admin). When the installer asks you to connect the hardware, DON'T. Just click okay and let the installer finish. Reboot and run the 8.0.5 updater. When the updater asks for the interface, DO connect it and finish. Reboot again and try to open Pro Tools and have your authorization code handy(the code that starts with "DIGI08.....". If that doesn't work, uninstall again and review my reply in this thread:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=318524
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2012, 12:37 PM
mlane2121 mlane2121 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lagrange nc
Posts: 4
Default Re: Need help installing Pro tools 8.0.5 on a computer with windows. 7

what uninstaller disk are you talking about?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2012, 07:24 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,430
Default Re: Need help installing Pro tools 8.0.5 on a computer with windows. 7

When you buy LE 8, either you get the download or a DVD. Either SHOULD include a utility named Uninstall.....(its not a separate disk. sorry for any confusion).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing Pro-Tools on another computer hhernandez424 General Discussion 5 04-16-2017 05:05 AM
installing pro tools LE and SE in one computer MoshSpit Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 12-14-2011 09:52 AM
Installing Pro Tools LE on another computer... soldavox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2011 01:41 PM
Installing 7.4 But Computer Demands "Windows Update"????? The Zone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 11-17-2007 01:07 PM
Installing Pro Tools on 2nd computer jwd65 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-07-2006 09:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com