Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2009, 11:16 AM
icenet icenet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 63
Default 8.01 causing buffer underflow errors

I was running 8.0 on my MBP with no problems. As soon as I installed 8.01, I can't play any session without a "audio device buffer underflow error(-6085)."
I decreased the value to its lowest setting with no change. Any ideas? Should I just go back to 8.0? Thanks!!!!!!

System: MBP 2.53Ghz, Intel Core2 Duo, Mac OS 10.5.8. MBox2 Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2009, 12:04 PM
djsatori djsatori is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: 8.01 causing buffer underflow errors

I am getting the same thing, although I just purchased my Mac Pro and my 003 so I installed 8.0 and upgraded to 8.01 right away. It is pretty annoying. I will post my full setup when I get home tonight. I noticed that it is happening when I have Boom playing a loop and browsing through NI virtual synths. Does this happen to you recording audio or at a specific moment? I need to figure this out because I paid a lot of money for all of my rig. I also get a error saying that my software lost connectivity with the hardware and that I need to reset my 003.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2009, 12:24 PM
icenet icenet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 63
Default Re: 8.01 causing buffer underflow errors

This happens when I'm just trying to playback a session. I haven't even tried to record anything.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2009, 12:57 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,700
Default Re: 8.01 causing buffer underflow errors

6085 is a firewire communication error. How do you have everything connected (describe the port and cable types)? Do you possibly have the PSU connected to the Mbox 2 Pro? If so, unplug it - you only need it if your computer doesn't provide firewire power.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2009, 01:33 PM
icenet icenet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 63
Default Re: 8.01 causing buffer underflow errors

I have my Gtech drive connected to the MBP with the FW 800. Then the Mbox Pro is connected to the Gtech with the FW 400. I think I still need the PSU for the Mac to see the Mbox Pro. Correct?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2009, 01:57 PM
icenet icenet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 63
Default Re: 8.01 causing buffer underflow errors

I just removed my PSU from the MBox. It still won't play but the error message is different: CPU overload (-6101).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-24-2009, 02:37 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,832
Default Re: 8.01 causing buffer underflow errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by icenet View Post
I have my Gtech drive connected to the MBP with the FW 800. Then the Mbox Pro is connected to the Gtech with the FW 400. I think I still need the PSU for the Mac to see the Mbox Pro. Correct?
I believe you need to get a cable to 'loop-through' the firewire from CPU->Drive->Interface. This means, if you want to use FW800, then you need an 800->400 cable between your Gtech and interface. At this point, there really isn't any reason to run FW800 if you have a FW400 option on the drive. You're dumbing it down to 400 anyway in this config.

FYI, just because your MBPro has both 800 and 400 ports doesn't mean they're separate. They do, in fact, share a common buss and traffic going on at the same time will collide. That's what you're seeing.

Your MBPro is one with an ExpressCard slot, is it? If so, you'd be SO MUCH better off getting a FW400 ExpressCard and run your interface on that, leaving the FW800 for your drive. THEN you will get what you paid for with that drive.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-24-2009, 02:40 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,700
Default Re: 8.01 causing buffer underflow errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by icenet View Post
I have my Gtech drive connected to the MBP with the FW 800. Then the Mbox Pro is connected to the Gtech with the FW 400. I think I still need the PSU for the Mac to see the Mbox Pro. Correct?
The Mbox 2 Pro is not compatible with FW800 drives (or a FW800 data connection speed) anywhere in the chain.

Does the GTech have 2 FW400 ports? If so, use a FW800-FW400 cable to the drive, then connect the Mbox 2 Pro to the other FW400 port.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-24-2009, 03:23 PM
icenet icenet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 63
Default Re: 8.01 causing buffer underflow errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
The Mbox 2 Pro is not compatible with FW800 drives (or a FW800 data connection speed) anywhere in the chain.

Does the GTech have 2 FW400 ports? If so, use a FW800-FW400 cable to the drive, then connect the Mbox 2 Pro to the other FW400 port.

The Gtech has 2x FW800 and 1x FW400. Can I use the two FW400 port on the MBox Pro in the same manner? One 800/400 cable from the MBox Pro to the MBP, then the other FW400 directly to the Gtech FW400. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-06-2010, 06:28 AM
tribefan tribefan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: 8.01 causing buffer underflow errors

Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt
The Mbox 2 Pro is not compatible with FW800 drives (or a FW800 data connection speed) anywhere in the chain.

Does the GTech have 2 FW400 ports? If so, use a FW800-FW400 cable to the drive, then connect the Mbox 2 Pro to the other FW400 port.

The Gtech has 2x FW800 and 1x FW400. Can I use the two FW400 port on the MBox Pro in the same manner? One 800/400 cable from the MBox Pro to the MBP, then the other FW400 directly to the Gtech FW400. Thanks!

I am having a similar issue with the same setup (and am new to the DUC)... The thread seems to have stopped with his question and no answer, so I'll repeat it: Can I run one 800/400 cable from MBP to MBox Pro, then run the other FW400 directly from MBox Pro to Gtech FW 400?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video Card Irq conflict causing hw buffer errors. broken81 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 06-23-2010 11:03 AM
H/W Buffer Causing Sync Errors appleaudiond Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-16-2010 11:52 AM
6086, buffer underflow, hw buffer size and other errors on i7 rhythmtechnologies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 05-30-2009 08:36 AM
Fade & Buffer Underflow errors? link3369 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-16-2007 06:39 PM
underflow / overflow buffer errors after 6.49 psus15 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-27-2005 10:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com