Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2000, 11:32 AM
Justin1524 Justin1524 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 620
Default Setting up NT for ProTools MixPlus

I am preparing my PC for a new ProTools NT MixPlus system we are getting (I don't have the hardware/software just yet. I wanted to share my setup and get some feedback.

Computer:
Pentium II 350, 128mbs of RAM, ASUS P2B-S motherboard with onboard Adaptec AIC 7890 UW2SCSI controller.

BOOT Drive:
4 GIG IBM Ultrastar 7200RPM

Work Drives:
18 GIG Digidesign rackmount Cheetah
4 GIG IBM Ultrastar 5400RPM
2 20 GIG Maxtor 7200RPM IDE drives setup with a Promise Fastrak66 raid card as a 40 gig drive.

Additional drives setup in pullout caddies for backup, security and storage.
40 GIG Maxtor 7200RPM IDE drive
13.6 GIG Maxtor 5400 RPM IDE

After reviewing my options I've setup a FAT partition (2gigs) on my boot drive and installed WIN98 first, then NT 4 respectively - both on the same C: partition. This way I can have a dual boot system.

Questions:
1) As I understand, NT doesn't support DirectX plugins, nor does Protools, correct?

2) While Win98 does support DirectX, I would have to use my old audio card if I wanted to use other Windows audio programs because the Protools soundcard wouldn't be accessible in Win 98 (no drivers). correct?

3) Does Protools have any problems running or installing on NT installed on a FAT16 partition? Does it have to be NTSF?

4) For my other audio drives, should I format them as NTSF or FAT for use with Protools?

5) Do I have enough RAM and a fast enough processor to run a smokin' Protools system or will it **** out on me with my current configuration.

6) If you had to take a wild guess, do you think my 40 gig Promise IDE RAID will work as a Protools Audio drive?

Thanks for the help

Justin Arey
Oakland, CA

__________________
Justin
Admin
www.elevenrackpresets.com
Studio: 2010 Mac Pro Tower Intel Xeon 12 core 3.33 GHz, 64 GB macOS Mojave PCIe SSD 256GB Boot | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 | HD Native Card | Digi 192 Analog & 192 Digital Blue | Digi PRE, FR OctoPre MKII, Mackie Onyx 800R, Panasonic WZ-AD96M and DA7, Eleven Rack, Apogee Big Ben, Waves DLI, Impact Server, Horizon, Rode K2, Slate VMS ML-1. Laptop: Dell Inspiron 5559, i7-6500U 2.6Ghz, 16 GB RAM, 15.6" 1920x1080 1TB SSD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2000, 12:39 AM
Justin Justin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 145
Default Re: Setting up NT for ProTools MixPlus

Questions:
1) You can use DirectX plug-ins on NT systems (I use them in SoundForge), but not on PT systems

2) Yepp, but I believe there is a new PT release for win 98 on the way (???)

4) Use FAT. Many people on this forum have succeded in using NTFS with all its benefits, but the current low-level-disk-access-driver-thingy is written for FAT

5) No. Your config is enough for basic operation. When I went from 128 to 384 MB I noticed quite an improvement. RamReq depends on the amount of plug-ins as well.

I use PT 24 without problems with the same MB BUT: Your moterboard will most likely cause you some serious headache if installing PT Mix or Mix+ systems (se previous posts on this topic)

6) Various levels of success here, I believe


Later,

Justin
__________________
Justin K.
SOS Studios
www.sos.as
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2000, 10:05 AM
Digi Engineering Digi Engineering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Berkeley, CA USA
Posts: 1,406
Default Re: Setting up NT for ProTools MixPlus

>>4) Use FAT. Many people on this forum have succeded in using NTFS
>>with all its benefits, but the current low-level-disk-access-driver-thingy
>>is written for FAT

A slight correction here, Justin. Pro Tools 5.0 is equally optimized for both FAT and NTFS (the "low-level-disk-access-driver-thingy"), but there is an unfortunate bug in the NTFS support which affects some percentage of NTFS users. This bug is corrected in the forthcoming PT 5.01 (which should be released any day now).

Eric Day
DAE Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2000, 11:35 PM
Justin Justin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 145
Default Re: Setting up NT for ProTools MixPlus

4) Use NTFS. Pro Tools 5.0 is equally optimized for both FAT and NTFS (the "low-level-disk-access-driver-thingy"), but there is an unfortunate bug in the NTFS support which affects some percentage of NTFS users. This bug is corrected in the forthcoming PT 5.01 (which should be released any day now).

Justin
__________________
Justin K.
SOS Studios
www.sos.as
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2000, 11:19 AM
Digi Engineering Digi Engineering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Berkeley, CA USA
Posts: 1,406
Default Re: Setting up NT for ProTools MixPlus

I couldn't have said it better myself.<g>

Eric Day
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G4/400mHz + Panther + MIXplus + ProTools 6.2.3 Samhein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-31-2004 02:56 PM
New 1.2gHz G4 and Protools MixPlus / MOTU 2408 Hector Perez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-18-2003 12:58 PM
ProTools MixPlus & Motu 2408?? MrKidd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 06-22-2000 01:54 AM
Protools MixPlus NT System questions Justin1524 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 05-26-2000 09:46 PM
Installed ATTO Express protools on my MixPlus, it WONT WORK, HELP Ptrigs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-19-2000 07:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com