Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2002, 02:59 PM
sonoma_bass sonoma_bass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA and Sonoma, CA
Posts: 16
Default why does my pre and post roll not work?

I am punching in and read the manual about enabling pre- and post-roll during recording, it doesn't seem to work...I have my record region selected and the red flags are up in the ruler, but I see no green flags for the pre and post roll when I enter values in the transport. I have them both enabled but playback starts at the location of my 'start' value in the transport, not the value of pre-roll. That's how it's supposed to work, right? Or am I missing something.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2002, 05:36 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: why does my pre and post roll not work?

Don't get mad at me for asking this, but when you set pre and post in the Transport, are you hitting 'Enter'? I actually did this when I first got PT, so I stand accused myself.
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2002, 07:08 PM
sonoma_bass sonoma_bass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA and Sonoma, CA
Posts: 16
Default Re: why does my pre and post roll not work?

yes I am pressing enter...I enter the pre value, hit slash to go to the post field, enter the value and press enter. The flags dont show up, even though pre and post are enabled.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2002, 07:14 PM
sonoma_bass sonoma_bass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA and Sonoma, CA
Posts: 16
Default Re: why does my pre and post roll not work?

I figured it out...I thought the pre and post values were values on the clock, rather than number of seconds before/after. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2002, 07:45 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: why does my pre and post roll not work?

cool.
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pre-roll/post-roll appears to be broken in PT10 anodecathode macOS 1 02-20-2012 02:33 PM
My pre/post roll doesn't work Aussie169 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 07-21-2009 04:48 PM
Pre-roll doesn't work but post-roll does :confused: pennard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-07-2009 12:26 AM
Pre roll and Post roll keyboard commands? Bob L 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-30-2007 08:46 AM
Pre-roll post-roll won't work, please help!! moon1pulse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-12-2006 08:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com