Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2009, 01:50 PM
MitchM2006 MitchM2006 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 23
Question Does VST to RTAS v.106 work with PTLE 8.0?

Hello fellow DUCs! A few years ago, I purchased the VST to RTAS Adapter, version 1.06 from Fxpansion. Will this work with Pro Tools LE 8.0?
Thank you for all the help and replies in advance!
MitchM2006

[My Specs]
MusicXPC C4
Mbox2
Pro Tools LE 8.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2009, 05:32 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Does VST to RTAS v.106 work with PTLE 8.0?

No. You need to upgrade to v2.1
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2009, 05:54 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,305
Default Re: Does VST to RTAS v.106 work with PTLE 8.0?

From FXpansion,

VST to RTAS Adapter v2.0 is compatible with Pro Tools 7 and above only. Users of Pro Tools 6.x can download the previous version (v1.06), compatible with Pro Tools 6.x, simply by registering their v2.0 serial number on our Web site.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ok So RTAS do not work in PT 11 but what about... Touchwood Studios AAX Plug-ins 5 05-26-2013 12:20 AM
VST to RTAS wrapper and PTLE 5.3.1 jonyjoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-03-2004 08:57 AM
RTAS Plugins how many still work on PT6.1? SteveGarman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-25-2003 01:47 PM
Rtas plugs don't work with PT 5.0.1? didger Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-06-2003 02:54 AM
rtas grm tools available for ptle jsmooth226 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-16-2001 04:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com