Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2008, 07:25 AM
JLEpperson JLEpperson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 474
Default Why should I upgrade to the new PCI Pro Tools HD System???

I currently have a 3 card HD system running on a G5 Dual 1.8 running PT7.4. I have some tax return money and considering upgrading to the Core 8 intel version. I will have to buy new computer & PT upgrade. Cost approx 8K. What would be the reason to do this? Should I wait? Any advice? I know I could but needed hardware equipment and the investment would be much greater.
Thanks
JE
__________________
JLE
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2008, 07:58 AM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: Why should I upgrade to the new PCI Pro Tools HD System?

Not a wise investment IMHO.

You're still running a very fast computer on a system (HD) that barely uses the computer for processing.

The PCI to PCIe upgrade kinda sucks. It's not Digidesign's fault.

Mac changed the computer.

It did help drive the price down of a PCI system which is still the better value.

I would wait until you absolutely NEED a faster computer.

It's just too big of a hit IMHO.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2008, 11:41 AM
scottgreiner scottgreiner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 884
Default Re: Why should I upgrade to the new PCI Pro Tools HD System?

Or get a Magma chassis. They now work on the Intel Macs with Leopard and PT7.4 with multiple cards
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2008, 12:40 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,573
Default Re: Why should I upgrade to the new PCI Pro Tools HD System?

I'm in the exact same situation. Regular HD3 on a Dual 1.8. Everything is fine and I rarely have to get into too many RTAS plugs because of DSP issues. I'm perfectly content to skip Accel entirely and go to whatever is next provided it comes in the next 2 years or so or until I start to need more power.

So.... what's wrong with your current setup? What can't it do that you need it to?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2008, 01:09 PM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,975
Default Re: Why should I upgrade to the new PCI Pro Tools HD System?

The only reason I can see to do this upgrade is if you need more host processor power for Virtual instruments. . . you may find it more stable to run a secondary computer for that purpose and it would be less expensive, however less integrated.
__________________
...for system configuration info see my profile
(Click on member name)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2008, 03:54 PM
JSR JSR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 473
Default Re: Why should I upgrade to the new PCI Pro Tools HD System?

...unless you start mixing a lot of 88.2kHz/96kHz sessions. With pretty large track counts and high sample rates you will eat through dsp pretty quickly...I found with a HD 3 and track counts around 60-80 I was using 1.5 cards just for the mix engine and delay comp after I got done setting up my routing. Then, for the most part, every plug-in takes up twice the dsp; so things go fast. I chose to buy the expansion chassis and add more accel cards; I think it's a better investment, especially when now you can pick up a PCI accel for around $1800...you also can get a PCIe card for the expansion chassis if you really need to get a new computer without having to do the card exchange.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2008, 04:25 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,960
Default Re: Why should I upgrade to the new PCI Pro Tools HD System?

No reason you'd NEED to upgrade for ProTools... unless you need that machine to do something else???
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with system upgrade options for Pro Tools nickels Pro Tools 10 3 03-19-2013 11:13 AM
Should I upgrade my current Pro Tools system; please advise terhardp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 29 02-27-2013 09:15 AM
Migrating from PT 9.x on a WXP System to new W7 System to allow for upgrade to PT10? SchweineMeister Pro Tools 10 14 03-08-2012 10:02 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 12:22 PM
How to upgrade Mix system to Pro Tools 6 ProToolsguy56 Post - Surround - Video 6 03-02-2005 07:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com