Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2004, 01:07 AM
woodbeatz woodbeatz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 87
Default looping in pro tools to seq songs, please help!!!!

hello,
i am just making the transition from acid on a pc to pro tools digi002 on a mac g5!
i usually use loops to construct songs and i was wondering what the easiest way to do this in pro tools....
any help would be much appreciated,
woody
rawbeatz@hotmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2004, 06:16 AM
qgrm qgrm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 356
Default Re: looping in pro tools to seq songs, please help!!!!

well PT is definitely not the easiest way to do this - though you having PT6 with reason and ST have tools PT5 users (like myself) don't.

this way is not for the faint of heart-

the link timeline selction w/ playback button is your friend. its on the top left of the screen (just under the modes i think)

set loop playback, select the length for playback, disengage the abovementioned button, use grabber to rearrange parts at will.

handmade loops - cool way to work, but definitely not the most efficient.

B.
__________________
Trogdor - I pine for you
http://www.homestarrunner.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2004, 01:02 PM
Homebelly Homebelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Wellington,New Zealand
Posts: 687
Default Re: looping in pro tools to seq songs, please help!!!!

PT dosn't realy work the same way as ACID,,if you want to use that kind of work method on a mac then you should also check out ABLETON LIVE 3..you could work with your loops in LIVE then RE-WIRE LIVE and PT together and continue working in PT,,
Having said that,,I know of a couple of people who are doing fantastic work just using LIVE,,
But for the fact that i have run out of money,,i would be buying this app tomorrow,,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looping in Pro Tools c-arts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-18-2012 08:40 AM
Pro tools Looping Southernbudz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-08-2011 08:46 AM
Looping in pro tools does my head in!!! AdamPT8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 09-04-2010 11:08 AM
uploading songs into Pro Tools from downloaded songs in iTunes? GMP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-17-2009 10:52 PM
Pro Tools LE 7 (Mac OS X) Looping Vocode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-27-2007 05:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com