Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2009, 03:12 PM
tvjorg tvjorg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 41
Default cs3 - yes, it is there

please share your experiences...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2009, 03:52 PM
steins steins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Norway
Posts: 374
Default Re: cs3 - yes, it is there

Downloading now.....hope it fixes the "loop crash" bug....

Stein Tore
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2009, 03:58 PM
ultrasonic ultrasonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 47
Default Re: cs3 - yes, it is there

Downloading now.

I really thought that subscribing to the RSS in Technical Alerts forum would notify me of this release, but it's all quiet up there.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2009, 04:56 PM
loosestones loosestones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 58
Default Re: cs3 - yes, it is there

Come on lucky three....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-2009, 05:00 PM
peppertree peppertree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,610
Default Re: cs3 - yes, it is there

Can't seem to get the download to complete...must be slammed atm.

(Mad cheers from the peanut gallery... )
__________________
`My name is Pro Tools HD, King of Kings:
Look on my works, ye mighty, and despair!'
Nothing beside remains. Round the decay
Of that colossal wreck, boundless and bare,
The lone and native DAWs stretch far away.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-08-2009, 06:40 PM
TimNielsen TimNielsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,191
Default Re: cs3 - yes, it is there

"Fixed: Intermittent crashes during playback or record (Item #113294)
Pro Tools may intermittently crash during normal playback or recording workflows."

Is this the Loop Crash? Pretty vague, as to really be useless in describing this, as this could apply to ANY bug that crashes ProTools.

Almost seems as though Digi doesn't want to tell us which bug this is for.

Digi, if this IS the loop bug, for our own knowledge, can you tell us what this bug was related to? Ram usage? DSP Cache?

Tim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com