Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2019, 10:40 AM
real_eyes real_eyes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NYC area
Posts: 70
Default ProTools Quit Grayed out, can only force Quit

Found an old thread on this from a few years and versions ago, but no solutions really. Now happening to me starting recently, but not all the time. No sessions and no other programs open at the time. Command Q, I get the Apple "funk" alert. In the menu, Quit is grayed out. As is the "About ProTools", and "Preferences". I can only force quit.
I FEEL like this started when I updated the App Manager to Avid Link 19.1...I guess I'd be dumb to assume they wouldn't be related.
Any ideas?

Ultimate 2018.10
OS 10.12.6
__________________
I have a dream that one day Avid will upgrade Pro Tools Markers tracks.....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2019, 01:21 PM
mandal mandal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 217
Default Re: ProTools Quit Grayed out, can only force Quit

Why quit?
__________________
Win10 Home (64-bit), Native OMNI PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6, Avid HEAT, i7 processor, 16GB RAM, Samsung SSD 840 EVO (system disk), Siemens SSD840 PRO (session disk), Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2019, 01:24 PM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 922
Default Re: ProTools Quit Grayed out, can only force Quit

Quote:
Originally Posted by real_eyes View Post
Found an old thread on this from a few years and versions ago, but no solutions really. Now happening to me starting recently, but not all the time. No sessions and no other programs open at the time. Command Q, I get the Apple "funk" alert. In the menu, Quit is grayed out. As is the "About ProTools", and "Preferences". I can only force quit.
I FEEL like this started when I updated the App Manager to Avid Link 19.1...I guess I'd be dumb to assume they wouldn't be related.
Any ideas?

Ultimate 2018.10
OS 10.12.6
Do you have multiple desktops? I remember that happening when PT had an open/save dialog box open on another desktop not on screen. Had to find it then deal with the open/save dialog.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2019, 02:51 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,793
Default Re: ProTools Quit Grayed out, can only force Quit

I came across this just last week. Odd. I force-quit and moved on but would like to know what happened. I only have a single desktop so that wasn't the culprit.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2019, 05:17 PM
real_eyes real_eyes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NYC area
Posts: 70
Default Re: ProTools Quit Grayed out, can only force Quit

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiobob View Post
Do you have multiple desktops? I remember that happening when PT had an open/save dialog box open on another desktop not on screen. Had to find it then deal with the open/save dialog.
Thought this was the case as my 3rd monitor isn't always on, but I've checked multiple times and it's not the problem.
__________________
I have a dream that one day Avid will upgrade Pro Tools Markers tracks.....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-26-2019, 06:33 AM
Cowboy Bob's Avatar
Cowboy Bob Cowboy Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 344
Default Re: ProTools Quit Grayed out, can only force Quit

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
I came across this just last week. Odd. I force-quit and moved on but would like to know what happened. I only have a single desktop so that wasn't the culprit.
I've had it happen a couple times as well. Same thing, force quite, moved on. No ill effects. Single desktop as well.

It would be interesting to know why though. No other crashes or issues (other than the loose nut on the keyboard).
__________________
Squaw Creek Road Studio
Bob
Pro Tools Standard (current version)| Avid Eleven Rack ERXP | Sibelius Ultimate (current version)
|
3.6GHz 8-core 9th-generation Intel Core i9 processor iMac w/40GB RAM | 1TB SSD | macOS Mojave |

Focusrite Clarett 8Pre X | Lenovo i7 ThinkPad | Win 7 Professional | Avid 003 + Rack |

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-26-2019, 07:29 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 721
Default Re: ProTools Quit Grayed out, can only force Quit

From other threads i gather that this can sometimes be caused by a plugin doing something in the background even though nothing is playing. I would venture to guess it's always some background process that is stuck that causes it but not necessarily the same thing every time it happens. AFA the change from AM to AL i had to reset my preferences when i updated so that AL wouldn't start up automatically, so i guess that could have an effect.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools refuses to quit. Have to force quit. SD2 Pro Tools 10 13 01-23-2014 09:21 AM
The following incident with Altiverb will force me Force Quit PT 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-02-2009 02:30 PM
Can't force quit Crank1000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-30-2008 02:31 PM
Pro Tools must force quit to quit losttimestudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-21-2005 10:32 AM
why do I have to force quit DAE? theom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-03-2002 01:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com