Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2011, 04:54 PM
99silverado 99silverado is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
Default RESOLVED: Need PTLE8 Install advice asap.

I just bought a new laptop that I had no luck with installing PTLE8.

So now I just did a fresh install, Windows 7 64bit with a upgrade to Pro. I would like to know if i should try this time running PTLE8 on Win7/64 or best to install to XP Virtual machine??? I had no luck with Windows 7 64 bit Home and really want to the best chance possible for it to work this time.
  #2  
Old 03-10-2011, 05:14 PM
adamqlw adamqlw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 493
Default Re: Need PTLE8 Install advice asap.

You can isntall PTLE8 but you must update to 8.0.4cs2 I think, before it will work property. I wouldn't advise you to run an XP virtual machine, it will place unnecessary demands on system memory. I have successfully run ProTools 8 on Windows 7, just be sure to update.

Still, your best bet is certainly to upgrade to ProTools9 which is certified for Windows 7.
  #3  
Old 03-10-2011, 05:24 PM
TheChimp's Avatar
TheChimp TheChimp is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 859
Default Re: Need PTLE8 Install advice asap.

Yep. My recollection is that when we shipped version 8.0, Windows 7 did not yet exist. But you should be able to install it, then install the 8.0.5 update which just came out.

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...yWord=&Hilite=

Enjoy!
__________________
_______________________________
The Chimp
Delivery Manager/CSM, Guitar Products/AAX Plug-ins
P&S Creative Professional
AVID
  #4  
Old 03-10-2011, 05:29 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,696
Default Re: Need PTLE8 Install advice asap.

Pro Tools 8.0.4 will run fine on W7. PT8 alone is not qualified for W7.

After you install PT8, then Install 8.0.4. Then cs2 for 8.0.4.

Make sure you do at least "most" of the optimizations. I leave Areo on, but you may need to turn it off on your system. Make sure UAC is OFF. Always run as admin.

Windows 7 Optimizations

Avid Windows 7 Optimizations Video Playlist - YouTube

Quote:
Installation Instructions

The download on this page is an updater. You must have Pro Tools LE 8.0, 8.0.1 or 8.0.3 (or any CS releases for those versions) already installed on your computer to use this updater.
Download the Pro Tools 8.0.4 Updater from this page
Verify that Pro Tools 8.0-8.0.3 is already installed on your system
Launch the Pro Tools 8.0.4 Updater and follow onscreen instructions

Windows 7 Additional Installation Instructions

Caution: When installing a version prior to Pro Tools 8.0.4 on a Windows 7 machine, DO NOT plug in your LE device when the installer instructs you to do so. This could cause installation errors. Users should install Pro Tools LE 8.0.x without their device plugged in, then use the 8.0.4 updater and follow onscreen instructions, plugging in their LE peripheral when instructed.
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=365003
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=365003
8.0.4 update

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=378391
8.0.4cs2 update


EDIT
I forgot 8.0.5 just came out, so here is that too (thanks Chimp)

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=393651
Quote:
Installation Instructions

The download on this page is an updater. You must have Pro Tools LE 8.0, 8.0.1, 8.0.3, or 8.0.4 (or any CS releases for those versions) already installed on your computer to use this updater.
Download the Pro Tools LE 8.0.5 Updater from this page
Verify that Pro Tools LE 8.0.x is already installed on your system
Launch the Pro Tools LE 8.0.5 Updater and follow the onscreen instructions

Windows 7 Additional Installation Instructions

Caution: When installing a version prior to Pro Tools 8.0.4 on a Windows 7 machine, DO NOT plug in your LE device when the installer instructs you to do so. This could cause installation errors. Users should install Pro Tools LE 8.0.x without their device plugged in, then use the 8.0.5 updater and follow onscreen instructions, plugging in their LE peripheral when instructed.
8.0.5 update

You dont need 8.0.4 (cs2), i would go right from 8, follow the instructions, then 8.0.5
  #5  
Old 03-10-2011, 05:34 PM
99silverado 99silverado is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
Default Re: Need PTLE8 Install advice asap.

Well, I did try to install into a new laptop with win 7/64 but the only thing that happened was a white box opened with wecome to pro tools. I did everything i could, With no luck. So I thought XP would be a safer bet this time? I'm i wrong? As for now I'd be happy to get my 11R working again.
  #6  
Old 03-10-2011, 05:41 PM
TheChimp's Avatar
TheChimp TheChimp is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 859
Default Re: Need PTLE8 Install advice asap.

XPsp3 will almost certainly work, but we wouldn't support it as a virtual machine. It would need to be your primary OS.

Windows 7 definitely does work with PT 8.0.5, and you should be able to install 8.0.1 which came with your Rack, don't even try to run Pro Tools, then install the 8.0.5 update from the previous link.

We will be requiring Pro Tools 9.0.2, 8.1.1 HD or 8.0.5 LE for the ERXP (they're all free updates from 9.0.1, 8.1, 8.0.x, and there are over 100 PT bug fixes).

XPsp3 will support only 8.0.5 LE and 8.1.1 HD for the ERXP.
__________________
_______________________________
The Chimp
Delivery Manager/CSM, Guitar Products/AAX Plug-ins
P&S Creative Professional
AVID
  #7  
Old 03-14-2011, 05:03 AM
99silverado 99silverado is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
Default Re: Need PTLE8 Install advice asap.

OK, Did another fresh Win7/64 install, this time only installed Home Premium. I have also maxed the ram to 8GB. I still get the same thing. Just a white Box opens that says "welcome to Protools". Lot's of great info on this site, but nothing is working for me. Is it possible my disk is no good? Can I download 8.0 or 8.5? Not going to be happy if I need to buy 9.0 as my 11r and protools are only 4 months old. If it helps I can try to post a vid of the whats going on?

Here is a Sandra report. Maybe someone here can fire some ideas to me. Thanks.

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : Sony VPCF132FX
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : Owner-PC
User : Tim

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU Q 740 @ 1.73GHz
Speed : 1.86GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Mobile, Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache : 4x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache : 6MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 12-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 8 threads sharing

Computer
Platform Compliance : Intel Centrino Mobile Technology
Mainboard : Sony VAIO
BIOS : AMI R0190Y9 10/20/2010
Bus(es) : PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Chipset
Model : Sony Clarksfield/Lynnfield DMI
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.4GHz (4.79GHz)

Chipset
Model : Sony Core Mobile (Clarksfield) UnCore
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.13GHz (4.26GHz)
Total Memory : 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Channels : 2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 665MHz (1.33GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Micron 16JSF51264HZ-1G4D1 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (10-10-10-27 5-37-11-6)
Memory Module : Micron 16JSF51264HZ-1G4D1 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (10-10-10-27 5-37-11-6)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 310M (16 SM4.1 1.53GHz, 512MB DDR3, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 310M (16SP 2C 1.53GHz, 411.5MB)
CUDA Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 310M (16SP 2C 1.53GHz, 411.5MB)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 310M (16SP 1.53GHz, 474.5MB)

Storage Devices
Seagate ST9500325AS (500.1GB, SATA150, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 466GB (C:)
TSSTcorp DVDWBD TS-LB23A (SATA150, BD-R, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 8GB (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
Hard Disk (C:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST9500325AS (500.1GB, SATA150, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
Pro Tools LE (D:) : 8GB (CDFS) @ TSSTcorp DVDWBD TS-LB23A (SATA150, BD-R, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Sony PM55 LPC Interface Controller
Audio Device : Sony P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Realtek Semiconductor High Definition Audio
Audio Device : Sony High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia 000Bh
Audio Codec : nVidia 000Bh
Audio Codec : nVidia 000Bh
Disk Controller : Sony P55/PM55/3400 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
Disk Controller : Sony PCIe SD/MMC Host Controller
Disk Controller : Sony PCIe SD/MMC Host Controller
USB Controller 1 : Sony P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : Sony P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 3 : Sony uPD720200 USB 3.0 Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Sony E832h
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Generic Marvell Yukon 88E8057 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller
Network Adapter : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
Wireless Adapter 1 : Atheros AR9287 Wireless Network Adapter (802.11n (HT), AES-CCMP, 130Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line
Battery No 1 : 100%

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 4.8
  #8  
Old 03-14-2011, 05:21 AM
99silverado 99silverado is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
Default Re: Need PTLE8 Install advice asap.

Ok, Did another Fresh Win7/64 Home Preimuim Install. This time no Pro upgrade with XP Vir. Machine. I still get the same thing. Put the cd in, click setup and a small white box opens that says wecome to protools. My 11r and protools is only 4 months old. Could the disk be no good? Can pro tools be downloaded? I am really at a loss and have tried everything i can think of.



SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : Sony VPCF132FX
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : Owner-PC
User : Tim

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU Q 740 @ 1.73GHz
Speed : 1.86GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Mobile, Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache : 4x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache : 6MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 12-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 8 threads sharing

Computer
Platform Compliance : Intel Centrino Mobile Technology
Mainboard : Sony VAIO
BIOS : AMI R0190Y9 10/20/2010
Bus(es) : PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Chipset
Model : Sony Clarksfield/Lynnfield DMI
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.4GHz (4.79GHz)

Chipset
Model : Sony Core Mobile (Clarksfield) UnCore
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.13GHz (4.26GHz)
Total Memory : 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Channels : 2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 665MHz (1.33GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Micron 16JSF51264HZ-1G4D1 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (10-10-10-27 5-37-11-6)
Memory Module : Micron 16JSF51264HZ-1G4D1 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (10-10-10-27 5-37-11-6)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 310M (16 SM4.1 1.53GHz, 512MB DDR3, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 310M (16SP 2C 1.53GHz, 411.5MB)
CUDA Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 310M (16SP 2C 1.53GHz, 411.5MB)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 310M (16SP 1.53GHz, 474.5MB)

Storage Devices
Seagate ST9500325AS (500.1GB, SATA150, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 466GB (C:)
TSSTcorp DVDWBD TS-LB23A (SATA150, BD-R, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 8GB (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
Hard Disk (C:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST9500325AS (500.1GB, SATA150, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
Pro Tools LE (D:) : 8GB (CDFS) @ TSSTcorp DVDWBD TS-LB23A (SATA150, BD-R, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Sony PM55 LPC Interface Controller
Audio Device : Sony P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Realtek Semiconductor High Definition Audio
Audio Device : Sony High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia 000Bh
Audio Codec : nVidia 000Bh
Audio Codec : nVidia 000Bh
Disk Controller : Sony P55/PM55/3400 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
Disk Controller : Sony PCIe SD/MMC Host Controller
Disk Controller : Sony PCIe SD/MMC Host Controller
USB Controller 1 : Sony P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : Sony P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 3 : Sony uPD720200 USB 3.0 Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Sony E832h
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Generic Marvell Yukon 88E8057 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller
Network Adapter : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
Wireless Adapter 1 : Atheros AR9287 Wireless Network Adapter (802.11n (HT), AES-CCMP, 130Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line
Battery No 1 : 100%

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 4.8
  #9  
Old 03-14-2011, 09:36 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,696
Default Re: Need PTLE8 Install advice asap.

if you registered your system, you should be able to download PT from your Avid account. Download the 8.0.3 full installer. then install 8.0.5.

Did you do the optimizations?

Did you run the PT installer as Admin (right click the install icon, dont double click it)

Was your 11R OFF before trying to install PT8?


Your PC is not approved to run pro tools. But you may still get it to work.

Your hard drive is 5400RPM

Quote:
IMPORTANT! You MUST use a secondary hard drive (not your main OS drive) for recording and playback of audio in Pro Tools.

Recording or playback from the OS (Operating System) drive is known to be problematic and the cause of many different error types. If you are using your system drive and encountering errors, the first thing you should do is get a compatible drive.

USB drives are not supported and are known to be problematic, so please do not use them with Pro Tools. If you're recording or playing back from a USB drive and are getting errors in Pro Tools, please switch to using a compatible external firewire drive or internal SATA/ATA/IDE drive and disconnect the USB drive.


Pro Tools supports recording and playback to a secondary drive that meets the following requirements:

7200 rpm or faster
9ms seek time or faster

Firewire drives must have the Oxford 911 (FW400 port), Oxford 912 (FW400 & FW800 ports) or Oxford 924 (FW800 ports) Bridge chip. USB drives are not supported and are known to be problematic.

E-Sata drives have not been tested but have "No Known Issues"
You dont HAVE to use an external drive, it can be internal as well. If your laptop is like mine, you have 2 internal drive bays, if you only have 1 bay, then external is your only choice. E-Sata is king for external drives. Firewire is ok but they must have an approved chipset. USB drive are not approved for PT8.


Avid suggests that you turn Wireless off.

Service Pack 1 has not been approved yet.
  #10  
Old 03-16-2011, 05:03 AM
99silverado 99silverado is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
Default Re: Need PTLE8 Install advice asap.

Update.

After weeks of reading, tring everything found on here, upgrading memory, formatting a new hard drive....twice. I called Avid yesterday and spoke to a tech who sent me a new download of protools 8.0.4. Install was fast and easy. Did the 8.0.5 update, 11r firmware I had update previously. Still need to do a few tweaks(optimizations), But like to say Protools is now up and running better for me then ever! This new laptop rocks. I still need to setup my external FW400 Drive.

Thanks for everyone's help. Cheers

One question i have not found. Does Protools 8.0.5 support External 3.0 USB drives?
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is PTLE8 a full install? The Miff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-29-2010 06:44 AM
How many install instances does PTLE8 allow? Nathan Rain 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-09-2010 03:19 PM
IE8 and Install, ever resolved? illy5603 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 09-04-2009 10:08 AM
Need advice asap! delgado 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-11-2009 07:28 PM
PTLE8 will not install NS3474 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-20-2009 08:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com