Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2007, 01:19 AM
Studio Studio Studio Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 342
Default Search feature in import audio window

Hi,
I'm still waiting on the search feature in the import audio window to work.
I can do a search, but i can't select any audio to import it.
Digi are you looking into this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2007, 02:26 AM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: Search feature in import audio window

This is really irritating. Workaround is to search from the workspace, but it should either work or not be there at all.

C
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2007, 02:34 AM
bublabs bublabs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 21
Default Re: Search feature in import audio window

Yep, I just ran into this bug today in fact.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2007, 01:08 AM
Studio Studio Studio Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 342
Default Re: Search feature in import audio window

Digi?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2007, 01:27 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,538
Default Re: Search feature in import audio window

It in fact has never worked since it came to life. And since it´s not recommended to activate Spotlight on PT-systems it wouldn´t anyway even if it did ;-)

You´ll have to use the workspace for searching I´m afraid.

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2020.9 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2007, 02:57 AM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: Search feature in import audio window

Frank why is it not recommended to activate spotlight on a PT system? Yes to remap it's access keys but I've not seen anything about totally disabling it, do you have a point of reference?

Thanks,

Ceri
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2007, 03:52 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,538
Default Re: Search feature in import audio window

Quote:
Frank why is it not recommended to activate spotlight on a PT system? Yes to remap it's access keys but I've not seen anything about totally disabling it, do you have a point of reference?

Thanks,

Ceri
Quote from the general troubleshooting posting from digi:

-------------------
Spotlight Indexing

If Spotlight Indexing is running in the background, this can cause errors in Pro Tools. To disable Spotlight Indexing follow these steps:
--------------------------
__________________
PTHDn 2020.9 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-19-2007, 04:27 AM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: Search feature in import audio window

fair enough but I guess that's just something to try if there are problems occuring right?

not doubting you just looking for some clarfication
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-19-2007, 04:45 AM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: Search feature in import audio window

If you disable spotlight - then you need more than GOD LUCK searching for stuff on your mac with your finder...

I dont get any errors on my PT system and I have spotlight enabled.

If you have a pretty fast Mac - G5 and above I dont think spotlight will give you any problems... I wont disable mine until digi finally improves it's ancient workspace browser
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-19-2007, 04:51 AM
Evil Jack Evil Jack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 495
Default Re: Search feature in import audio window

The workspace browser is necessary because of the cross platform nature of Pro Tools.

No spotlight in Windows.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
9.0.6 still didn't completely fix the Import Audio search field bug mattyharm Pro Tools 9 3 01-22-2012 11:14 PM
Feature request - audio fader mods in Import Audio window digidesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-22-2009 01:14 PM
Import Audio search window results will not import BA Studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-25-2008 10:00 AM
Search function in "import audio" window useless mr.armadillo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 01-31-2007 10:37 AM
is there an auto search of audio files feature in PROTOOLS 5? GROS Tips & Tricks 3 04-22-2000 04:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com