Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 12-09-2020, 07:05 AM
lucas f. lucas f. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: paris
Posts: 27
Default Re: EuCon 2020.11

i tried with auto bank to selected and auto bank to clicked ( witch i dont get the difference by the way) same problem..
un checking both solve this but i used it all time to navigate my sessions when not using spill not an option..

i will describe the issue more precisely : i have 8 track in my group ..i spill the associated VCA, i i clik or track 1 to 7 no problem .. the correct track is attentioned and no banking occurs witch is normal..
if i click track 8 everything goes wrong : tracks 8 bank to fader1 leaving 6 blank fader before the vca and if i click back on any of the track 1 to 7 to go back nothing happens.. the s1 stay with only track 8 on fader 1 and the vca on fader 8 , if i bank on the s1 itself the banking occurs .. ok , but now i click on any track the s1 goes back to track 8 on fader 1 with 6 blank fader witch make no sense at all..
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 12-09-2020, 10:31 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,872
Default Re: EuCon 2020.11

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucas f. View Post
i tried with auto bank to selected and auto bank to clicked ( witch i dont get the difference by the way) same problem..
un checking both solve this but i used it all time to navigate my sessions when not using spill not an option..

i will describe the issue more precisely : i have 8 track in my group ..i spill the associated VCA, i i clik or track 1 to 7 no problem .. the correct track is attentioned and no banking occurs witch is normal..
if i click track 8 everything goes wrong : tracks 8 bank to fader1 leaving 6 blank fader before the vca and if i click back on any of the track 1 to 7 to go back nothing happens.. the s1 stay with only track 8 on fader 1 and the vca on fader 8 , if i bank on the s1 itself the banking occurs .. ok , but now i click on any track the s1 goes back to track 8 on fader 1 with 6 blank fader witch make no sense at all..
Those 2 prefs work as they are decribed....Selected only works if you select a track (if its already selected and you click on it then it doesnt do anything) Clicked works on all the areas you have checked (Plugin, Send Pan etc)

If a track you Select or Click on is not visible on the surface then yes it will back the surface over. But I am seeing some weirdness when the option to put the VCA Master onto slot 8 on the S1 is enabled. It seams to work correctly if its set to Dock. I will investigate more.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 12-09-2020, 10:43 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,872
Default Re: EuCon 2020.11

The weirdness went after toggling the pref to put the VCA on the Dock and back to the S1. But the issue you say is still working as intended.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 12-09-2020, 11:15 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 361
Default Re: EuCon 2020.11

Why does Avid Control Desktop not work in combination with the Artist Mix?
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 12-09-2020, 11:40 AM
lucas f. lucas f. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: paris
Posts: 27
Default Re: EuCon 2020.11

Thanks Eddie, i have no dock anf had the vca on dock checked ( the was on fader 8 non the less)

With the vca on s1 pref things make a lot more sense!

But the banking is offset by 1 track! Very odd ..: on track 1 to 7 nothing happen as expected, if I click on track 8 the s1 bank track 9 to slot 1...same things going back up afterwards...Click/ Select track 3 and s1 banks to track 4 on slot 1...very weird..

I things we already found one half of the issue though..

Envoyé de mon SM-G960F en utilisant Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 2020.5/2020.3 Compatibility with Catalina 10.15.4? derrickhou macOS 4 07-26-2020 08:46 AM
Avid Control App Rollback (2020.5 to 2020.3) budster Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 2 06-09-2020 12:01 PM
Pro Tools (2020.3) on MacBook Air 2020 compatibility pellekuipers Pro Tools 2020 1 04-04-2020 09:01 AM
Eucon 19.9 Compatibility with 2020 Antigua Pro Tools 2020 1 04-04-2020 08:50 AM
New Avid Link 2020.1 - launched today 1/16/2020 marianna Licensing & Accounts 8 01-17-2020 12:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com