Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2005, 08:00 AM
dklcn dklcn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default Can I use a PA output as an input for Mbox?

Does anyone know if I can take the output from our PA, which has 10 mic inputs, and run the output into one of the inputs of my Mbox and record with protools? I want to record drums by using 6 or 7 mics, adjust levels through the PA, then record through one of the inputs of the mbox. I'm concerned there would be an issue with the power output of the PA screwing up the mbox, since the mbox is drawing power seperately from the computer...

any suggestions on whether I can use this PA as a microphone mixer?

thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2005, 08:31 AM
Camilo Toledo Camilo Toledo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wash. D.C. / Maryland
Posts: 1,910
Default Re: Can I use a PA output as an input for Mbox?

Yes, you can. Set the input levels (trim or gain) on the mixer correctly, too much input will result in distortion. Bypass the pre amps on the mbox. Set the master level on the mixer so that you have a good signal going out, and without overloading the mbox.

Since this is going to be a stereo recording, the whole drums set into two channels, pan the drums in the mixer, leaving the bass drum, snare and hihat centered, use compression, EQ, and even reverb to get the best sound possible and the right drum mix. This takes a lot of work, good luck.
__________________
Camilo Toledo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2005, 08:52 AM
dklcn dklcn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can I use a PA output as an input for Mbox?

Quote:
Yes, you can. Set the input levels (trim or gain) on the mixer correctly, too much input will result in distortion. Bypass the pre amps on the mbox. Set the master level on the mixer so that you have a good signal going out, and without overloading the mbox.

Since this is going to be a stereo recording, the whole drums set into two channels, pan the drums in the mixer, leaving the bass drum, snare and hihat centered, use compression, EQ, and even reverb to get the best sound possible and the right drum mix. This takes a lot of work, good luck.
Thanks! Another question... How do I bypass the pre amps on the mbox?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-12-2005, 09:50 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,860
Default Re: Can I use a PA output as an input for Mbox?

plug into the line (TRS) inputs(the center of the combo jacks). You could also plug into the inserts with a special cable but you probably will not hear any improvement.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-2005, 10:27 AM
david_brown14 david_brown14 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can I use a PA output as an input for Mbox?

Also, if your mixer is powered, make sure you are not using the amplified output to feed the Mbox.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-12-2005, 03:19 PM
Matt Whritenour Matt Whritenour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, New Jersey
Posts: 2,031
Default Re: Can I use a PA output as an input for Mbox?

Quote:
Also, if your mixer is powered, make sure you are not using the amplified output to feed the Mbox.
you beat me to this one.

also

y would u pan ur hi-hat center?
__________________
www.klarityrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox Pro 3G-no output/input one day after 1.1.2 Seth Thomas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-31-2012 08:50 AM
MBox Pro 3G-no output/input Seth Thomas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-29-2012 05:32 PM
Mbox 3g not listed as input or output. raduran Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 08-04-2011 06:12 PM
Can i link output to input in mbox pro? nirels 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 10-01-2009 12:10 AM
No midi input and output on Mbox 2 Lowik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 07-02-2009 06:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com