Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-29-2020, 05:46 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,750
Default Re: Protools needs an open beta

CPU problems were addressed in 2019.5 and they have not come back ever since. Catalina is very much supported, except the few features that have not yet made their way back. If you need the features, stay away from Catalina, if you need Catalina you need to accept the workarounds.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-29-2020, 06:06 AM
Basstian Basstian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 303
Default Re: Protools needs an open beta

Catalina release 1 year ago
QT 32 bit end of support announced a lot more than 1 year ago
CPU usage is still extremely uneven and inefficient in PT
The Bug list with known issues is long really long
some of them being around more than one year or even longer

AVID is not doing what they are paid for.
__________________
Mac Pro 3,7 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5
Mac OS 10.15.7
ProTools Ultimate 2020.11
Video Slave 4.3.477
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-29-2020, 06:14 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,750
Default Re: Protools needs an open beta

Obviously only talking about CPU usage of Avid products. There are some plugins, for example Korg Triton which are using +100% (!) cpu but it is not Avid's fault.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-29-2020, 08:02 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,883
Default Re: Protools needs an open beta

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
... Apple has been changing frameworks very heavily lately...
Try Windows 10 jus sayin
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-29-2020, 08:03 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,750
Default Re: Protools needs an open beta

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Try Windows 10 jus sayin
Which version
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-29-2020, 08:08 AM
Basstian Basstian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 303
Default Re: Protools needs an open beta

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Obviously only talking about CPU usage of Avid products. There are some plugins, for example Korg Triton which are using +100% (!) cpu but it is not Avid's fault.
Dear Janne,

what is your agenda here. Other brands have issues as well. So what is the point about that. Nobody is tackling you. And this is no whining AVID bashing thing.

There are obvious issues, that do not get addressed. AVID is charging fees, so they should deliver on their end. I do not complain for paying. In our company there are a lot of people making their living using this AVID product. And the yearly fees for AVID are a minor cost point in general. Plus nobody wants to change to another DAW because PT works best for us.

But all of that does not change the fact that there are severe issues in the PT development and bug fixing processes. AVID has to come to action here.

Offending loyal customers over and over again will not help in making the audio part of AVID profitably.
__________________
Mac Pro 3,7 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5
Mac OS 10.15.7
ProTools Ultimate 2020.11
Video Slave 4.3.477
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-29-2020, 08:11 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,750
Default Re: Protools needs an open beta

I have no agenda.

It just seems Avid has too many customers with problems, comparing to bugs fixed. The priority of bug fixes naturally going top paying customers first, I guess nobody argues that.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-29-2020, 11:07 PM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 500
Default Re: Protools needs an open beta

I just wish Adobe would take this thing over, and throw about 100 new programmers at the problems and solve em, once and for.......Its glaringly obvious AVID doesnt have the money or muscle to deal with too much on thier plate.......they have to pick thier spots....
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-30-2020, 02:36 AM
kosmokrator kosmokrator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 63
Default Re: Protools needs an open beta

Quote:
Originally Posted by capt kirk View Post
I just wish Adobe would take this thing over, and throw about 100 new programmers at the problems and solve em, once and for.......Its glaringly obvious AVID doesnt have the money or muscle to deal with too much on thier plate.......they have to pick thier spots....
well, PT is a buggy mess these days, I completely agree.
But you don't want to know how many problems our video editing department has with Premiere for years now.
And we're a client with own key account manager at Adobe etc.

It's not better over there.
Which is no excuse for Avid.

I really believe the business model is the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-30-2020, 05:56 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 530
Default Re: Protools needs an open beta

The grass is not greener with Adobe. I hear a lot of complaints every time Premiere updates. There are also editors that camp out at a stable version just like we do with PT.

But I do think that right there has become a problem. Every software release has potential for unseen bugs. It used to be common to avoid updating Pro Tools until the ".1" release. But now myself and many others are still on 2019 versions because of issues with all of the 2020 releases. That's not good and it has nothing to do with being on the bleeding edge or Apple or Catalina or any other factor outside Avid.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
protools 10 11 12 beta! clivvy Pro Tools 10 1 05-14-2016 01:45 AM
ProTools 11.5 (beta) @ IBC2014 Oblivion777 Pro Tools 11 107 10-14-2014 08:18 AM
ProTools 9.x Beta Programme andyc007 macOS 0 07-28-2011 03:15 AM
Record Open Beta TwinSnakes007 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-30-2009 03:04 PM
the new beta protools is 5.2 is it not? surchur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-24-2002 10:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com