Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2018, 06:19 PM
miawallace miawallace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Chicago - Los Angeles
Posts: 1
Default Two aggregated interfaces plus two ADATs. Is it possible?

Can anyone tell me if it's possible to have an aggregate device with two interfaces which both have two ADATs connected to them?

So I would have an Apollo Twin with a Behringer ADA8200 connected via light pipe, aggregated to a Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 with a Presonus DigiMax LT 8 connected via light pipe?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2018, 06:40 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,318
Default Two aggregated interfaces plus two ADATs. Is it possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by miawallace View Post
Can anyone tell me if it's possible to have an aggregate device with two interfaces which both have two ADATs connected to them?
So I would have an Apollo Twin with a Behringer ADA8200 connected via light pipe, aggregated to a Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 with a Presonus DigiMax LT 8 connected via light pipe?

Thanks!
Pro Tools has a maximum of 32 inputs and outputs via CoreAudio. Are you aiming for below that limit? If you need more on Pro Tools you need Pro Tools Ultimate and a Digilink interface (which may have ADAT units hung off it).
ADAT largely makes no difference to aggregation, its providing data to the interface that is already there. More total throughput might maybe cause your Mac some headaches if things are already marginal.
Aggregation is not guaranteed to work, is highly dependent on the quality of drivers for the interfaces, and not officially supported by Avid for aggregating interfaced with the exception of aggregating an interface with Built-In Output.
It is better to clock lock the aggregated interfaced if that is possible, which it's not with your setup.
So you are really your own and need to do your own testing.
A much better way to go if ADAT to a single interface is not enough is to say look at multi-unit cascading UAD Thunderbolt interfaces, or other vendors Thunderbolt interfaces

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 05-15-2018 at 02:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2018, 11:17 AM
skizzo skizzo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 76
Default Re: Two aggregated interfaces plus two ADATs. Is it possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by miawallace View Post
Can anyone tell me if it's possible to have an aggregate device with two interfaces which both have two ADATs connected to them?

So I would have an Apollo Twin with a Behringer ADA8200 connected via light pipe, aggregated to a Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 with a Presonus DigiMax LT 8 connected via light pipe?

Thanks!
I can likely check this out. But my initial guess is likely no, and/or as the above poster stated very dependent on each individual situation and configuration.

I have a Digi 003 Rack+, PreSonus Studio 192, and a Focusrite OctoPre. I usually use the Studio 192 as main interface with the OctoPre ADAT out going into the Studio 192. So the 003 Rack+ is aggregated to the Studio 192. I normally run at 96k so the ADAT outs are disabled on the Digi 003 Rack+ with that sample rate. I will see what happens when I setup a configuration and session with a 48KHz sample rate.
__________________
Mac Pro '09 - 5,1 - Hex Core X5690 3.46 ghz CPU - 48GB RAM
640GB Apple OEM HDD (10.6.8) - 250GB OWC SSD (10.13.4) - 1TB WD HDD (Samples) - 4TB Toshiba HDD (Backups) - 500GB Glyph GT050Q (Legacy sessions & backups) - 3TB Glyph Studio (Main audio/sessions)
GT120 & RX580 Pulse 8GB GPUs

OSX 10.6.8 - Pro Tools 8.0.5 LE - Digi 003 Rack+
OSX 10.13.6 - Pro Tools 2018.7 - Presonus Studio 192
Focusrite Clarett OctoPre - AKG HPE6 - DBX160A - WA76
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2018, 09:47 PM
skizzo skizzo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 76
Default Re: Two aggregated interfaces plus two ADATs. Is it possible?

I am following up with yes it is possible to have two different interfaces with ADAT input. I have 44 inputs with my Studio 192 and 003 Rack+ when running a 48KHz session
__________________
Mac Pro '09 - 5,1 - Hex Core X5690 3.46 ghz CPU - 48GB RAM
640GB Apple OEM HDD (10.6.8) - 250GB OWC SSD (10.13.4) - 1TB WD HDD (Samples) - 4TB Toshiba HDD (Backups) - 500GB Glyph GT050Q (Legacy sessions & backups) - 3TB Glyph Studio (Main audio/sessions)
GT120 & RX580 Pulse 8GB GPUs

OSX 10.6.8 - Pro Tools 8.0.5 LE - Digi 003 Rack+
OSX 10.13.6 - Pro Tools 2018.7 - Presonus Studio 192
Focusrite Clarett OctoPre - AKG HPE6 - DBX160A - WA76
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2018, 11:17 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,318
Default Re: Two aggregated interfaces plus two ADATs. Is it possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by skizzo View Post
I am following up with yes it is possible to have two different interfaces with ADAT input. I have 44 inputs with my Studio 192 and 003 Rack+ when running a 48KHz session

Yes but to be clear only 32 of those inputs can be actually used.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2018, 01:09 PM
skizzo skizzo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 76
Default Re: Two aggregated interfaces plus two ADATs. Is it possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Yes but to be clear only 32 of those inputs can be actually used.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Correct for "standard" PT. I believe HD/Ultimate is 64

I did not verify which inputs were disabled. For example was it just the last 12 in the list in the I/O page (which would be all my ADAT, SPDIF, and two analog Ins for the 003 Rack+) or was it more strategic such as the last 6 inputs of the Studio 192 and the last 6 inputs of the 003 Rack+ ?

I haven't played around enough with PT Aggregate to understand if I can disable/enable certain I/Os. Or for all I know its just as easy as enabling/disabling from Pro Tools I/O so you get the I/Os you actually want and need if your hardware setup exceeds the software's limit. Basically cheery picking which I/Os you want to be recognized
__________________
Mac Pro '09 - 5,1 - Hex Core X5690 3.46 ghz CPU - 48GB RAM
640GB Apple OEM HDD (10.6.8) - 250GB OWC SSD (10.13.4) - 1TB WD HDD (Samples) - 4TB Toshiba HDD (Backups) - 500GB Glyph GT050Q (Legacy sessions & backups) - 3TB Glyph Studio (Main audio/sessions)
GT120 & RX580 Pulse 8GB GPUs

OSX 10.6.8 - Pro Tools 8.0.5 LE - Digi 003 Rack+
OSX 10.13.6 - Pro Tools 2018.7 - Presonus Studio 192
Focusrite Clarett OctoPre - AKG HPE6 - DBX160A - WA76
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-2018, 02:52 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,318
Default Re: Two aggregated interfaces plus two ADATs. Is it possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by skizzo View Post
Correct for "standard" PT. I believe HD/Ultimate is 64

No. Pro Tools Ultimate (and Pro Tools HD) has always been limited to 32 IO (32 inputs sbd 32 outputs) when using Core Audio or ASIO interfaces just like Pro Tools standard.

One likely reason is Avid wants to push folks wanting 32-64 IO to HD Native/Digilink interfaces.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-21-2018, 02:59 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,318
Default Re: Two aggregated interfaces plus two ADATs. Is it possible?

And I have always disabled the IO not used in an external setup app, otherwise I believe Pro Tools gives you the first 32 IO present. Try it and see.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-16-2018, 07:58 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 188
Default Re: Two aggregated interfaces plus two ADATs. Is it possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
No. Pro Tools Ultimate (and Pro Tools HD) has always been limited to 32 IO (32 inputs sbd 32 outputs) when using Core Audio or ASIO interfaces just like Pro Tools standard.
So just need someone with the smarts to write a bigger driver 😉
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.10, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-04-2018, 01:24 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 188
Default Re: Two aggregated interfaces plus two ADATs. Is it possible?

sorry to restart this thread with a slightly different theme, but since it relates I didn't want to start a new thread for fear of angering some of those above.....

I have been trying to create an aggregate with my TF5 and UR44, the reason is to connect a MIDI trigger to the MIDI ports on the UR44. I have an old Novation ReMOTE 25 and although it has a USB port my MBP doesn't seem to want to recognise it. However if I put through the MIDI ports on the UR44 works fine.

When I create an aggregate everything seems to look fine Audio MIDI Setup. I start up PT and firstly make sure the aggregate is selected in the play back engine. Go to I/O and can't find the UR44 anywhere...

what I have tried
* Now I did see a post some months ago about this and did spend some time trying to locate that thread before posting here so apologies if have upset someone for posting here.

* I have also tried creating various aggregates (singles) especially where the UR44 is concerned it seems to work fine. Just can't seem to run the two together. So Darryl's post above seems ominous but maybe there is something I could try.

I was thinking is there a way of making PT see the UR44 first as the first 6 I/O's and the TF5 taking up the rest. I assume the MIDI would be available if the UR44 is available in any case since it is only a trigger and doesn't need an input.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.10, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no sound with aggregated device / 32 channel limit? syndicat Pro Tools 12 5 07-06-2017 12:23 AM
Using eleven rack as part of pro tools aggregated device dmunozcrema Eleven Rack 0 08-26-2015 09:34 AM
Pro Tools Only Sees 1 of 2 Aggregated Motu Interfaces TriValleyScott Getting Started 4 07-29-2014 01:26 PM
Anyway to get pt to work with mac's aggregated device? Logic Pro Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 11-10-2008 06:59 PM
Is 6.9.2 avaliable for "Aggregated Device"-Feature Zettt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 07-02-2005 02:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com