Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2009, 09:54 AM
bms9nmh bms9nmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 11
Default Trouble Opening Plug-in in Pro Tools/Sample Moog

Hey Guys,

I'm having trouble opening SampleMoog with my Pro Tools 7.4 LE Mbox setup. I've installed the RTAS plug-in to:

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-Ins

and the .dpm and .rsr files show up in this folder when I've checked. However, when i open Pro Tools there is no option to select the instrument in the any of the instrumnet folders on the Instrumnet Channel. I therefore can't open the instrument which is pretty frustrating! Does amyone have any ideas what the problem may be?
Any info greatly appreciated!

Many Thanks


p.s. i've already tried re-installing it with no joy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2009, 10:29 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Trouble Opening Plug-in in Pro Tools/Sample Moog

Mono or Stereo instrument track?

Which numeric version of SampleMoog?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2009, 02:33 AM
bms9nmh bms9nmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: Trouble Opening Plug-in in Pro Tools/Sample Moog

hi,

sorry, realized i was was trying to open it on a mono instrument track-it works on the stereo track- yes i know...this is an absoulte schoolboy error- i've learnt my lesson!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I have trouble opening pro tools, is there someone who can help? artemis0287 macOS 4 03-03-2014 11:16 AM
Pro tools 11 problems opening PT 10 sessions. Sample rate error 44.1 and 48 KHz pjthorpe Pro Tools 11 17 11-14-2013 08:10 AM
Sample Moog in ProTools essential?? renange02 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 02-16-2011 12:11 PM
Having trouble opening Pro tools LE 8 version 8.0 diamonds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-07-2009 12:46 PM
Trouble opening Pro Tools MasterKebiotic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 10-17-2008 03:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com