Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2011, 07:42 PM
wolfman_rob wolfman_rob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 412
Default Closing Project Error

I had a power outtage all of the sudden.

My UPS didnt work this time and everything shut down.

I have no problems loading a project up but they wont close

I get an error everytime but only the partition of the hard drive that i was working on at the time.

I havent had this problem before any help that might lead me in a quick way would be appreciated greatly.

Thanks,
Russell
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2011, 08:45 PM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: Closing Project Error

Can you Save Copy In to another drive/partition?

If you can then great it will take sometime to do that process but you should be able to save all materials.

Is it only the project you were working on at the time?

Can you repair Disk in Disk Utility? If not does it show errors that can't be repaired?
Do you have Diskwarrior or close by access to an Apple store to buy a boxed version?

Hope these lead to solution or at least a more definite scale of the problem.

Ceri
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2011, 08:47 PM
wolfman_rob wolfman_rob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 412
Default Re: Closing Project Error

it is all the projects on that partition.

i can save the projects to another drive and they work which i will do but it would be great to be able to use it like it is too.

i dont have disk warrior or live close to apple store.

would disk utility work ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2011, 10:02 PM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: Closing Project Error

It will work but you'll need to reboot from the OS install disc to run it on the startup partition. If you are needing to run it on a non boot partition then give it a shot.

Diskwarrior is a worthwhile investment and comes with a bootable disc should you need to run it on your main drive.

good luck,

C
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-05-2011, 10:09 PM
wolfman_rob wolfman_rob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 412
Default Re: Closing Project Error

Much Appreciated

you guys have a good night
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
error by closing pro tools 9 harryheylen Windows 5 02-09-2012 01:37 PM
Error When Closing PT8 M-Powered TwoEdgedSword Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 07-31-2011 10:28 PM
8.0.3 cs2 crashing upon closing a project corym Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-15-2010 10:40 PM
Error when Closing PT TheOtherOne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-26-2006 04:33 PM
Error 2 and 3 when closing session... Juergen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-19-2001 11:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com