Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2013, 03:11 PM
leftalive leftalive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 514
Default MBox Pro 3 constant firmware update issue (w/ a twist...)

(Not sure if I should be posting this here or the LE Mac forum, but since both seem to be a hodgepodge of software and hardware threads, I figured I start here.)

My MBox Pro 3 updates (or at least attempts to update) the firmware every time I turn it on. Every. Time. Seems to work just fine though, with PT and 3rd party audio.

The little pop-up window disappears about half way through the update, sometimes.

The MBox is connected to the FW800 port on the Macbook via the 400-800 cable that (I believe) came with the MBox.

Driver issue, perhaps? I found a couple of threads where people are reporting similar behavior, but those threads were full of posts about Minis and regular MBoxes too (on Mac and Win systems), and it's difficult to parse the information, when all these interfaces & operating systems are being discussed simultaneously as if they're all the same. On top of that, these other threads seem to be full of people that can't get their interfaces to work at all, which is a problem I don't seem to have (knock on wood).

I have the latest version of PT (10.3.3) and the MBox Pro driver (1.1.3) I've tried an uninstall/reinstall of the driver & PT 10 several times. Like I said before - everything seems to be working just fine, except for the curious firmware update issue.

My interface is only a couple of weeks old, so maybe I need to burn that free ASC on this issue, but seeing as how the interface is actually working pretty well, I'd rather save the free tech call for a rainy day.

Anyone else having this problem w/ an MBox Pro 3?

Thanks in advance
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 6900K
MSI GTX 1080ti Armor
32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz RAM
Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD (system drive)
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD (sample drive)
MyDigitalSSD BPX 480GB M.2 (work drive)
2 HGST Ultrastar 4TB drives (backup)
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter
A lot of rye whiskey
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2013, 10:40 AM
nhaudio nhaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 81
Default Re: MBox Pro 3 constant firmware update issue (w/ a twist...)

I have the exact same issue, which, as you said, is kind of a non-issue as my MBox Pro 3 (purchased new in December) works fine. It's just the little 'firmware updating' window every time I boot up, which disappears after a few seconds and then all is well.

I haven't posted or tried to use an ASC as I'm using a Mac Mini (late 2012), which is unsupported, so I don't think I'd get help anyway.

I've read of other people having issues with the latest firmware, so that's probably the culprit. Hopefully there's an update soon, but AVID's customer support system is rather weak so 'm not expecting much for a long time.

My setup: MBox Pro 3 with ProTools 10.3.3 on OSX 10.8.2 (Clean install) on a MacMini (Late 2012) 2.6 GHz i7 with 16 Gigs of RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2013, 04:49 PM
leftalive leftalive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 514
Default Re: MBox Pro 3 constant firmware update issue (w/ a twist...)

Yeah (sigh...) I had to power down/up the MBox three times just now, to even get it to work. Not a problem I was having, until I opened my big fat mouth. I'm beginning to see why there are so many MBox Pro 3s on eBay without the software.
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 6900K
MSI GTX 1080ti Armor
32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz RAM
Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD (system drive)
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD (sample drive)
MyDigitalSSD BPX 480GB M.2 (work drive)
2 HGST Ultrastar 4TB drives (backup)
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter
A lot of rye whiskey
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2013, 02:56 PM
nhaudio nhaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 81
Default Re: MBox Pro 3 constant firmware update issue (w/ a twist...)

Any news with this? I'm seeing the same behaviour. On occasion, the Mac Mini will boot up and not even see the MBox Pro (3rdGen), but power cycling the MBox resolves it.

I don't really want to update OS or ProTools unless I know there's a fixed firmware update available.

Mods: after the re-structuring of the DUC, should this thread be moved to another section? Just looking to maximize feedback from community or Tech Support.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C|24 firmware update issue and misc. routing ?'s VIStudios Pro Tools 9 7 11-21-2010 01:56 PM
PT8 SYNC HD firmware update issue JThelin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-03-2009 10:05 AM
Digi002 Firmware update issue _ron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-03-2005 04:51 PM
Play button issue after firmware/6.4 update BELA D MEDIA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-26-2004 02:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com