Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2016, 11:20 PM
Matt Darcy Matt Darcy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bath UK
Posts: 429
Default Protools application manager - stops mac shutting down

I have pro-tools application manager on two mac's (always kept up to date).

These two macs, whenever I try to shut them down, they rarely actually complete the shutdown process and just hang until a forceful power off.

A little bit of investigation and it looks like Avid Application Manager doesn't actually shutdown / exit properly very often when it is running and you issue shutdown on your mac. I'd be interested if other people have noted their mac not shutting down properly on a regular basis with application manager installed and running. Could use some feedback before trying to progress this forward.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2016, 03:16 AM
Kirby B. Kirby B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Posts: 520
Default Re: Protools application manager - stops mac shutting down

Download and install CCleaner and in "Tools" disable it's startup
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2016, 04:28 AM
ClaudeM ClaudeM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Magog, Quebec
Posts: 34
Default Re: Protools application manager - stops mac shutting down

You can uninstall Pt App manager. There is an Avid Uninstaller folder in your Applications folder.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2016, 04:34 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Protools application manager - stops mac shutting down

Simple, get rid of it. Really, a good idea but it's not working as it should.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2016, 08:32 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,261
Default Re: Protools application manager - stops mac shutting down

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Darcy View Post
I have pro-tools application manager on two mac's (always kept up to date).

These two macs, whenever I try to shut them down, they rarely actually complete the shutdown process and just hang until a forceful power off.

A little bit of investigation and it looks like Avid Application Manager doesn't actually shutdown / exit properly very often when it is running and you issue shutdown on your mac. I'd be interested if other people have noted their mac not shutting down properly on a regular basis with application manager installed and running. Could use some feedback before trying to progress this forward.

Thanks.
Sounds more like the Coreaudio issue.

Help us help you:

What OS, what version of PT??
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2016, 12:17 AM
Matt Darcy Matt Darcy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bath UK
Posts: 429
Default Re: Protools application manager - stops mac shutting down

what's the coreaudio issue ? I see lots of threads about how to set up and the like in a search but not specific issue related to shutdown.

I'm running 10.11.5 at the moment annoyingly, as I accidentally upgraded to 10.11.4 and hit the cpu spike problem referenced.

I'm running Protools 12.4.0.294
I'm running application manager 2.5.6.12065

Welcome your input.

thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-07-2016, 06:36 AM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 793
Default Re: Protools application manager - stops mac shutting down

I just disable it from starting up on my Mac ..., heres how (click on attachment) ..., Disable Avid APP MANAGER on Startup.jpg

After following this procedure and you restart your Mac , Application Manager will no longer load and open on startup . If you do need to open it you can however still do so from going to your Applications Folder and clicking on it from there (or elsewhere if you created a shortcut for it)

Also better apparently to check for updates directly from your Avid account than depend on the buggy App Manager.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 Native * Slate Raven MTi-1 Version 3.3.0 * AVID MBox3 Pro * OSX Mojave 10.14.6 * MAC PRO (late 2013) * 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 * 64 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR * AMD FirePro D300 2048Mb * Lacie LBD 1TB Thunderbolt 2 PCiE * Blackmagic Multidock Thunderbolt2 (Broken !!! - shyte support from Blackmagic Singapore > A-Holes) * Samsung SSD's 850 Pro * WD Black HDD's
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
12.5.1 not available in Application Manager noeqplease Pro Tools 12 13 06-21-2016 02:30 PM
Application Manager v2.5.1 Now Available DigiTechSupt Technical Alerts 0 01-12-2016 07:02 PM
Application Manager Prentiss Carr Pro Tools 12 4 10-18-2015 08:25 AM
Application Manager 2.4.4 unkJE Pro Tools 12 8 10-14-2015 01:56 PM
OS 9 : Pro Tools STOPS when application switching mu-tron-kid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-14-2006 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com