Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-13-2012, 06:43 AM
andrum andrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Catalunya
Posts: 43
Default Re: Transpose Chords...

Sorry, I'm from catalonia, not germany.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.5 HDX / HD I/O 8x8x8 / Omni I/O / MacPro 5,1 3.2 24Gb
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-13-2012, 07:16 AM
andrum andrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Catalunya
Posts: 43
Default Re: Transpose Chords...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Kolchak View Post
I've never used that function myself, but have you tried checking the "constrain pitches to key" box?

There also seem to be options for transposition, presumably "Diatonically" vs Chromatically...
Thank you, the chords do not change.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.5 HDX / HD I/O 8x8x8 / Omni I/O / MacPro 5,1 3.2 24Gb
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-13-2012, 09:05 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,171
Default Re: Transpose Chords...

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrum View Post
Thank you, the chords do not change.

Hmmm, I've only done similar things in Melodyne, which seems to work fine.

Have you actually got all the MIDI notes / events that you want to be affected, highlighted / selected before trying to transpose.

If you don't, it may just change the tonic, or consider the first note as the root note, which would not transpose things in quite the way you want - like using realtime properties transpose function on the entire track.

Just an idea...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-13-2012, 12:10 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,617
Default Re: Transpose Chords...

The chord ruler has absolutely no effect on the MIDI/Instrument tracks that you have in your session. All it does is change the notation on the staff when in the score view.

If you want to transpose your MIDI data, either you destructively transpose (Event Operation>Transpose), or you apply a non-destructive transpose in the MIDI track's real-time properties.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.2.

Pro Tools HD 12.8.1, Mbox3, MOTU PCI-424 w/ 2408mkII & 1224 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2, Focusrite Scarlett 18I8 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-13-2012, 01:37 PM
andrum andrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Catalunya
Posts: 43
Default Re: Transpose Chords...

Thank you,

I need something like this:

Chords ruler transpose option

but do not exist!!!
__________________
Pro Tools 12.5 HDX / HD I/O 8x8x8 / Omni I/O / MacPro 5,1 3.2 24Gb
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-13-2012, 09:33 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,617
Default Re: Transpose Chords...

Ah. I understand now.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.2.

Pro Tools HD 12.8.1, Mbox3, MOTU PCI-424 w/ 2408mkII & 1224 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2, Focusrite Scarlett 18I8 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-14-2012, 05:09 PM
weezul weezul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 345
Default Re: Transpose Chords...

It's things like this that we could really benefit from, especially if they are so keen to merge Sibelius and Pro Tools. Prime example of why it will never work. Too many loose ends between the two codebases
__________________
http://www.liamgaughan.com
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-15-2012, 02:46 AM
andrum andrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Catalunya
Posts: 43
Default Re: Transpose Chords...

Quote:
Originally Posted by weezul View Post
It's things like this that we could really benefit from, especially if they are so keen to merge Sibelius and Pro Tools. Prime example of why it will never work. Too many loose ends between the two codebases
You're absolutely right.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.5 HDX / HD I/O 8x8x8 / Omni I/O / MacPro 5,1 3.2 24Gb
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-05-2017, 11:54 PM
waynekhin waynekhin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Singapore
Posts: 25
Default Re: Transpose Chords...

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrum View Post
When??????
I was looking for this function as well. This will be helpful for printing scores with Guitar Chords. For now, I transpose the notes easily, but I need to manually change all the chords.

Experienced musicians do not need this but when you are printing scores for beginners, they need to see the correct guitar chords.

Any one? Avid?
__________________
Wayne Khin
www.homestudio.com.sg
www.homestudiomusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transpose Chords strangeLoop Pro Tools 9 Discussion 0 06-07-2011 02:40 PM
transpose Jel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-19-2009 09:44 PM
How do I transpose.... Elton Hyland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-05-2007 10:32 AM
transpose audio how???? ellentibi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-02-2002 03:42 AM
pitch transpose Lion Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 01-03-2000 01:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com