Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2017, 05:31 AM
BeeProductive BeeProductive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1
Default Faderport?

Is it possible to set up and use a Presonus Faderport in PT First? All the instructions online are for different menu options, and I can't figure out how to do it. I can get ProTools to see the faderport, but nothing responds when I try to use it.
any help appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2017, 08:42 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Faderport?

It doesn't show up in setup> peripherals? It should use the type of HUI.
And show up under receive from and send to. However this is in PT 12 not first.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2017, 11:29 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,922
Default Re: Faderport?

By this feature comparison chart, HUI control surfaces are not supported: http://www.avid.com/pro-tools/compare

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2020 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2020 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2017, 11:59 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,254
Default Faderport?

HUI is dead there, but supposedly EUCON works. But like most folks on DUC, I don't/won't touch First so would not know for sure what works.

You can supposedly use the free Pro Tools Control app for iOS with First. Or EUCON controllers like the Pro Tools Dock or Artist series.

Or just give up and use just about any other DAW which will work with HUI/MCU. Because like... why would low-end users with a "free"/low cost DAW want to use low-cost HUI/MCU control surfaces???

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
artist mix and faderport together? legacygt777 Artist Series 3 04-03-2016 11:44 PM
Anybody using Faderport? phildub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 47 01-31-2014 09:28 AM
FaderPort and PT9 gtomassetti macOS 6 06-13-2011 03:10 PM
faderport? ByPass Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 12-10-2008 12:28 PM
Faderport northridgedave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-28-2006 04:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com