Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2010, 08:32 PM
phildub phildub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16
Default Anybody using Faderport?

Anybody using the Presonus Faderport with Pro Tools?

How's it working out for you?

I'm thinking about getting one.

Thanks,
Phil
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2010, 08:38 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,728
Default Re: Anybody using Faderport?

I use one when I work on my friend's HD/C24 rig. Since the C24 has the transport on the right(and my right hand is always on the mouse) I need transport on my left(where I keep my 003 controller in my own studio). The Faderport solves that issue very nicely. Also, for those that use Melodyne, its handy to have transport function that remains tied to PT(when you click anywhere in the Melodyne screen, the keyboard will be focused on that program). IMHO, anyone with an Mbox or 002/003 rack would benefit from the Faderport. I say its well worth the price(and I don't even use the rest of the functions on it)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2010, 08:50 PM
Rythameen Rythameen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 50
Default Re: Anybody using Faderport?

I have one, and a Mackie Universal Control. I end up using the Faderport more. I mainly use laptops for portability, and the faderport pops right into the backpack. Well worth the money
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2010, 08:54 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Anybody using Faderport?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I use one when I work on my friend's HD/C24 rig. Since the C24 has the transport on the right(and my right hand is always on the mouse) I need transport on my left(where I keep my 003 controller in my own studio). The Faderport solves that issue very nicely. Also, for those that use Melodyne, its handy to have transport function that remains tied to PT(when you click anywhere in the Melodyne screen, the keyboard will be focused on that program). IMHO, anyone with an Mbox or 002/003 rack would benefit from the Faderport. I say its well worth the price(and I don't even use the rest of the functions on it)
+1

Rugged, simple, effective. The fader is very smooth, but my only complaint is that it requires external power to move it. Otherwise, it's a great little controller.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2010, 08:58 PM
phildub phildub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: Anybody using Faderport?

Is there any lag time with the fader or when punching in and out?

I would mainly use it for fader rides and the transport controls.

I used to use a Command 8 and never really used it for editing plug ins.

I'm just concerned that being a "non-digi" product that it wont work as advertised.

I thought about upgrading my 002 rack to a 003 console, but a rack works much better with my setup. Keeps the cables off the desk. Plus a good deal on a 003 rack came up locally.

Thanks,
Phil
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-05-2010, 09:04 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Anybody using Faderport?

Quote:
Originally Posted by phildub View Post
Is there any lag time with the fader or when punching in and out?

I would mainly use it for fader rides and the transport controls.

I used to use a Command 8 and never really used it for editing plug ins.

I'm just concerned that being a "non-digi" product that it wont work as advertised.

I thought about upgrading my 002 rack to a 003 console, but a rack works much better with my setup. Keeps the cables off the desk. Plus a good deal on a 003 rack came up locally.

Thanks,
Phil
It works as advertised.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-05-2010, 09:11 PM
phildub phildub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: Anybody using Faderport?

Cool.

Thanks for all the input.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-05-2010, 09:22 PM
phildub phildub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: Anybody using Faderport?

Another question.

The way I understand it, when you click on a track in Pro Tools with you mouse to select it.......faderport follows that and controls the selected track.

Is this right?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-05-2010, 09:52 PM
fiddlecat's Avatar
fiddlecat fiddlecat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 86
Default Re: Anybody using Faderport?

Loved using it with XP, but can't seem to get it to work correctly with Windows 7 - the transport controls (start, stop, etc.) function correctly, but the volume and pan functions don't. And I'm not alone with my problems - do a Google search and you'll see what I mean.

I've been going back and forth with Presonus tech support for close to a a month now and they have been less than helpful. Slow response and less than useful direction. So far the best they've come up with is "... something is probably wrong with the configuration on the Protools side". Gee guys, thanks for help!

So I'd say if you're still running XP go for it. Windows 7 - don't unless you can return it if you can't get it to work properly.

(If anyone out there has gotten the Faderport to work in Windows 7 let me know...).
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.12.0 & 10.3.0
Windows 10 Professional / 64-bit
Roland Octa-Capture
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-06-2010, 04:03 AM
Mac88s Mac88s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 171
Default Re: Anybody using Faderport?

Can you use faderport along with Command 8? They both work at the same time with PT?
__________________
PTLE 8.05
XP
SP3
P4 3.06
2GB RAM
002R
C8
Intel i865G
VIA OHCI 1394 Firewire
Radeon 7000
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FaderPort and PT9 gtomassetti macOS 6 06-13-2011 03:10 PM
faderport? ByPass Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 12-10-2008 12:28 PM
Presonus Faderport bad jitter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 02-28-2008 02:37 PM
Presonus Faderport dalejrfan308 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-27-2007 11:49 AM
Faderport northridgedave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-28-2006 04:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com