Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2008, 12:41 AM
ByPass ByPass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Lyon
Posts: 47
Default faderport?

Hi
I've PT HDII in MacPro and i want to know if the faderport is working fine with it.
C24 is too expensive for me and i don't need her Preamp.
Regards
ByPAss
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2008, 01:09 AM
dbjp dbjp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 246
Default Re: faderport?

Yeah, working fine here on 7.4.2 HD.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2008, 03:16 AM
youngas75 youngas75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Hull, UK
Posts: 171
Default Re: faderport?

Also consider the Frontier Alphatrack I use that with my system and the screen and extra buttons are a great help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2008, 04:53 AM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: faderport?

second the alphatrack. with the alpha track you can automate plugins and sends, etc. the faderport is only main fader and pan.
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2008, 05:10 AM
ByPass ByPass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Lyon
Posts: 47
Default Re: faderport?

Ok,Thanks for the answer.
I didn't know the alphatrack.
Cool
bypass
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-10-2008, 05:31 AM
Fidelis Fidelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 979
Default Re: faderport?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbjp View Post
Yeah, working fine here on 7.4.2 HD.
It works great here too, but only for fader and pan. The only thing that I don't like about it is whenever I select a track on screen with my mouse that is off the "8 bank selected tracks" it doesn't update the fader. So I have to move banks with Faderport then select the track I want to automate. This doesn't happen in Logic. In Logic, any track I select the is updated on the fly. Maybe this is a HUI problem, don't know.

Any one?
__________________
http://www.ricardomosca.com

Intel Mac Pro 12 core 3.33 GHz, 20GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT HDX, PT 12.8, SSL 4040G+, tons of outboard
Mac Book Pro 2.4Ghz Duo, 4GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT Vanilla 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-10-2008, 07:00 AM
spoons's Avatar
spoons spoons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 269
Default Re: faderport?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fidelis View Post
It works great here too, but only for fader and pan. The only thing that I don't like about it is whenever I select a track on screen with my mouse that is off the "8 bank selected tracks" it doesn't update the fader. So I have to move banks with Faderport then select the track I want to automate. This doesn't happen in Logic. In Logic, any track I select the is updated on the fly. Maybe this is a HUI problem, don't know.

Any one?
Control+Shift and click on the track name will focus the track to your fader.
__________________
Richard Spooner

www.spoonsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-10-2008, 08:45 AM
Fidelis Fidelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 979
Default Re: faderport?

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoons View Post
Control+Shift and click on the track name will focus the track to your fader.
Hey Spoons,

thanks man. You just made my day!
__________________
http://www.ricardomosca.com

Intel Mac Pro 12 core 3.33 GHz, 20GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT HDX, PT 12.8, SSL 4040G+, tons of outboard
Mac Book Pro 2.4Ghz Duo, 4GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT Vanilla 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-10-2008, 09:42 AM
dbjp dbjp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 246
Default Re: faderport?

You made my day too! I was just about to tell Fidelis that it was impossible!
That's going to speed things up a whole bunch!
Thanks spoons.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-10-2008, 11:03 AM
bad jitter bad jitter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Tellus
Posts: 1,379
Default Re: faderport?

Faderport's actual fader is much better that Alphatrack's. It also has the button to put the channel to touch mode. I thought that was important advantage, when I compared these two, but after I bought Faderport I haven't used that button much. It's just one good fader to me. Pan pot is pretty much useless, as it isn't touch sensitive.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anybody using Faderport? phildub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 47 01-31-2014 09:28 AM
FaderPort and PT9 gtomassetti macOS 6 06-13-2011 03:10 PM
Presonus Faderport bad jitter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 02-28-2008 02:37 PM
Presonus Faderport dalejrfan308 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-27-2007 11:49 AM
Faderport northridgedave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-28-2006 04:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com