Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2020, 08:58 AM
zwolf zwolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 25
Default anyone using a faderport with 2020?

So I was just doing what I normally do - laborious hand drawing of automation - and got the familiar itch to finally get on board with a fader controller to speed up this workflow. I don't want to spend much and I'm content with a mouse and keyboard commands for 95% of what I do so I doubt I'd take full advantage of a more fully featured unit such as an S1. That leaves me looking for something cheap and minimalist, and it seems the presonus faderports are probably the best choice in this field of less than stellar options.

I'm looking at the classic or the v2 and wondering who is still using them. I'm on Mojave and it seems this is the last OS update for the drivers on the classic...but I imagine the basic HUI protocol would probably allow for that to work still once I update to Catalina?

I guess I'm just looking for feedback from anyone actually using one still with the new PT 2020 and whether there's any snafu I need to consider. I don't think I'm even particularly worried about the issue of not following the track selection after track 8, as I'd really only use it to draw the automation and I could deal with the extra right click and section of "scroll to selection" or whatever is necessary to get the unit to update.

It's not a huge financial risk and I'm not asking a lot in terms of my expectations....Any feedback from actual users?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2020, 01:22 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,721
Default Re: anyone using a faderport with 2020?

Still using the original faderport here. I was all set to buy the new one when I discovered that they(Presonus) left off the buttons to switch between MIX and EDIT windows(which I use a lot)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2020, 05:43 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,668
Default Re: anyone using a faderport with 2020?

Using one here too, on Win 10. It’s worked perfectly since PT11.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2020, 04:13 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,507
Default Re: anyone using a faderport with 2020?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Still using the original faderport here. I was all set to buy the new one when I discovered that they(Presonus) left off the buttons to switch between MIX and EDIT windows(which I use a lot)
Thanks hugely for posting this as I was set to ask my wife to get it for me as a present for our upcoming wedding anniversary.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2020, 08:59 AM
zwolf zwolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 25
Default Re: anyone using a faderport with 2020?

Thanks, all. Seems pretty safe considering the cheap cost of a used classic and how little I actually want to achieve with it
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2020, 09:16 AM
hughh hughh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 4
Default Re: anyone using a faderport with 2020?

Maybe check out the Behringer X-Touch One.

Same price. More functions.

I do not have that unit but I do have an X-Touch AND an X-Touch Compact and both are quite good - and excellent for the price.

Hugh
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019, Nuendo 10
i7 5820 Asus x99 Deluxe 64 Gig Win 10 Home, Dual Monitors RME Digiface PCIe
Dell XPS 15 7590 Laptop i9 (10th Gen) 32 Gig Win 10 MOTU 8Pre-ES
i7 920 Asus P6T 12G Win 7 Slave Machine
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn)
X-Touch Compact for various stuff
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-16-2020, 09:52 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,507
Default Re: anyone using a faderport with 2020?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hughh View Post
Maybe check out the Behringer X-Touch One.

Same price. More functions.

I do not have that unit but I do have an X-Touch AND an X-Touch Compact and both are quite good - and excellent for the price.

Hugh
But has Behringer's quality gotten any better? They used to be the laughing stock of the audio world.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-16-2020, 12:32 PM
hughh hughh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 4
Default Re: anyone using a faderport with 2020?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
But has Behringer's quality gotten any better? They used to be the laughing stock of the audio world.
MUCH Better, IMO.

Hugh
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019, Nuendo 10
i7 5820 Asus x99 Deluxe 64 Gig Win 10 Home, Dual Monitors RME Digiface PCIe
Dell XPS 15 7590 Laptop i9 (10th Gen) 32 Gig Win 10 MOTU 8Pre-ES
i7 920 Asus P6T 12G Win 7 Slave Machine
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn)
X-Touch Compact for various stuff
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-16-2020, 12:46 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,721
Default Re: anyone using a faderport with 2020?

The Behringer is very nice, but they also left off buttons to select MIX and EDIT windows
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-16-2020, 05:32 PM
hughh hughh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 4
Default Re: anyone using a faderport with 2020?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
The Behringer is very nice, but they also left off buttons to select MIX and EDIT windows
I believe the F1 and F2 Buttons will do that.

They do on my MCU in HUI Mode.

Hugh
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019, Nuendo 10
i7 5820 Asus x99 Deluxe 64 Gig Win 10 Home, Dual Monitors RME Digiface PCIe
Dell XPS 15 7590 Laptop i9 (10th Gen) 32 Gig Win 10 MOTU 8Pre-ES
i7 920 Asus P6T 12G Win 7 Slave Machine
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn)
X-Touch Compact for various stuff
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools (2020.3) on MacBook Air 2020 compatibility pellekuipers Pro Tools 2020 1 04-04-2020 08:01 AM
New Avid Link 2020.1 - launched today 1/16/2020 marianna Licensing & Accounts 8 01-16-2020 11:43 PM
Faderport? BeeProductive Pro Tools | First Discussion 3 08-21-2017 11:59 AM
Anybody using Faderport? phildub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 47 01-31-2014 09:28 AM
faderport? ByPass Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 12-10-2008 12:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com