Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-11-2010, 09:00 PM
jace314 jace314 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 7
Default Inserts Not Showing FL Plugin

Hey, Im running M-Powered 8.03 Essentials on my Windows Vista PC, and My Mac. Now my MAc shows Reason as a plugin, and that works frine with rewire.

However, on my PC. I have installed 8.02, then installed the updated 8.03 and all I have under inserts when I create a new track is the PT plugin Structure.

Im out of ideas on how to get FL Studio to show up in the insert plugin?

PLease throw me some ideas...

Thanks,
Jace
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2010, 12:08 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Inserts Not Showing FL Plugin

Which version of FL Studio are you using? I would imagine it is the latest?


Also, you said Structure is the only plugin available? If so, something is definitely wrong. On the standard Pro Tools 8 installation, there should be many others available. Are you installing to the default location? Is your Windows Vista installation 32-bit or 64-bit?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inserts not showing up RoxyRiot macOS 1 09-13-2013 07:58 AM
Instruments not showing in Inserts robert1 macOS 0 02-15-2013 09:11 PM
Plug-ins not showing in Inserts Revolver73 Virtual Instruments 2 10-09-2007 11:34 AM
Xpand not showing up in inserts list PTHolz09 Virtual Instruments 0 08-07-2007 12:58 AM
Plug ins not showing up as inserts stevesound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-17-2006 08:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com