Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2020, 02:18 PM
JanuS JanuS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 272
Default New Avid HDX Thunderbolt 3 chassis

Personally, I'd prefer a HD Native system over HDX, when HDX consists of only 1 card.

So.. can you fit a PCIe Native HD card in the rack / desktop as well?
I suppose so, PCIe = PCIe

Last edited by JanuS; 01-16-2020 at 02:37 PM. Reason: better title
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2020, 02:25 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,753
Default Re: HDX Thunderbolt 3 chassis

What's wrong with the HDN TB box that is old as heaven and earth?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2020, 02:38 PM
JanuS JanuS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 272
Default Re: New Avid HDX Thunderbolt 3 chassis

Nothing really.. perfectly fine box. Although a TB 3 connector version would be appropriate.

I'm referring to the new announced Avid / Sonnet chassis.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2020, 05:12 PM
LDS LDS is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 700
Default Re: New Avid HDX Thunderbolt 3 chassis

I assume this means TB3 is now supported with HDX across the board?
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2020, 05:16 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,753
Default Re: New Avid HDX Thunderbolt 3 chassis

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
I assume this means TB3 is now supported with HDX across the board?
Better not assume anything. Assume only this: Avid obviously supports the new boxes, but anything else be prepared to read some readme's and knowledgebase articles.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2020, 06:21 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,656
Default Re: New Avid HDX Thunderbolt 3 chassis

Quote:
Originally Posted by JanuS View Post
Nothing really.. perfectly fine box. Although a TB 3 connector version would be appropriate.

I'm referring to the new announced Avid / Sonnet chassis.
I use this with my MacBook Pro, works perfectly.
Thunderbolt 3 to Thunderbolt 2 adapter
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-16-2020, 06:31 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,753
Default Re: New Avid HDX Thunderbolt 3 chassis

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Young View Post
I use this with my MacBook Pro, works perfectly.
Thunderbolt 3 to Thunderbolt 2 adapter
Of course.

But if the computer only has one TB3 buss, the problem is (citation needed) when you connect a TB1 device to the buss the whole buss downgrades to lower speed.

I am not completely sure though; may also be that if your only buss has a TB3 device first and TB1 device second, the first TB3 box would operate full speed and speed reduced from the first TB1 device onwards. You also need to read Avid readme's as (again, not sure) they might insist HDN box be first in TB chain if you operate at 96kHz or higher.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-16-2020, 07:31 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,610
Default Re: New Avid HDX Thunderbolt 3 chassis

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Of course.

But if the computer only has one TB3 buss, the problem is (citation needed) when you connect a TB1 device to the buss the whole buss downgrades to lower speed.

I am not completely sure though; may also be that if your only buss has a TB3 device first and TB1 device second, the first TB3 box would operate full speed and speed reduced from the first TB1 device onwards. You also need to read Avid readme's as (again, not sure) they might insist HDN box be first in TB chain if you operate at 96kHz or higher.
No the whole bus is not slowed down. As always other peripherals on the bus can affect available bandwidth, lucky audio has small needs here. If Avid is saying the HDN box can't be at the end of longer chains I suspect that is just a concern about bandwith consumption of upstream devices... with the restriction written in a simplistic way that they did not need to try to get into what actual upstream device bandwidth consumption there is... if low then sure you might be able to have a longer chain. I do wonder if they are worried in practice about DC power through a bunch of devices... if upstream devices are consuming bus power. Again I suspect they may have wanted to simplify any restrictions they provided.

The practical issue may be more just Thunderbolt bus termination. e.g. plugging in a device (Thunderbolt single port, USB-C, displayport display, or indeed the Apple Thunderbolt 2 to 3 adapter) terminates the Thunderbolt 3 bus and you may run out of ability to chain other Thunderbolt 3 devices. And adapting into a device that has two Thunderbolt 1 or 2 ports only provides that performance downstream, but should not affect upstream devices.

BTW great that the new HDX enclosure includes two Thunderbolt 3 ports, I hope Avid learnt their lesson with the Thunderbolt HD Native box, or maybe Sonnet is just smarter--a good company to partner with. A refresh of the HD Native box with dual thunderbolt 3 ports might be nice.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-16-2020, 07:36 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,753
Default Re: New Avid HDX Thunderbolt 3 chassis

I think it is both. Avid only supports HDN TB box as 2nd device on TB buss (power issue) but they also say if you run 96k or more it needs to be 1st (bandwidth issue)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using a thunderbolt chassis jeremyseanbell Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 16 02-10-2016 05:34 AM
HD native thunderbolt through Echo Express SE Thunderbolt Chassis hkj1 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 11-06-2013 06:49 PM
Thunderbolt Chassis to PCIx Chassis for TDM Laptop Rig Logichead Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-09-2013 02:42 PM
Thunderbolt-Sonnet’s Echo™ Express PCIe 2.0 Expansion Chassis with Thunderbolt™ Ports Barry Johns Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 29 08-11-2012 08:01 AM
Another way to do chassis's....thunderbolt! bashville Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 05-02-2011 04:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com