Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2020, 08:55 PM
Roulette Records's Avatar
Roulette Records Roulette Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA. USA
Posts: 340
Default DigiLink I/O thing ???

Long time user. Been using TDM to HD Accel 3, etc.. Last few years been temporarily using Pro Tools normal (12- 2019.whatever, etc..)

About to finally trade in my older systems for HDX, and use my 5 Prism ADA-8XR's for a total of 80ch of Outputs when needed. Hooked up via the HDX modules, to the cards, etc..

But I came across this weird thing called DigiLink I/O, and they seem to be advertising something hilarious like what should just be naturally free obviously. I hope I got this wrong and if not, I might just finally give up on Avid thanks to their remotely new pay structure format and this digilink thing if its true.

So apparently it is saying I can not use 3rd party interfaces like my ADA-8XR's anymore as replacements for the Avid Converters ? Or something like it will purposely restrict the amount of I/O unless I purchase this DigiLink thing ????

Hopefully I am reading that wrong. If not, exactly how does it work, what are the true limitations and anything else I need to know.

Again, will be needing to link 5 Prism ADA-8Xr's together for a total of 80 simultaneous outs. (inputs will never be more than 16 simultaneously) and I will never need both them numbers at same time.. So at max its either 80 outs only OR 16 ins with 2 outs max. You get the idea.

Before, back when times were normal, this just worked, you bought PTHD software, hooked up your compatible 3rd party interfaces (Apogees or Prisms with PT modules installed) and Pro Tools SEEN them interfaces as HD192's in the I/O window and gave you all the I/O they were collectively capable of. No limitations, no goofy government control, just simply buy and get what you pay for, not this buy to buy to buy to rent to buy to rent crap.

Anyway - This is all I was expecting to do. Pretty simple, been done for decades. Someone please shed some light, thanks !
__________________
ROULETTE RECORDS™
(415)334-8742 office
(267)219-4490 fax
www.rouletterecords.com
info@rouletterecords.com


Any fool can complicate things;
It takes a genius to simplify them

__________________
  #2  
Old 01-15-2020, 09:18 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,058
Default Re: DigiLink I/O thing ???

The Digilink "thing" is simply an iLok asset that allows you to use the Digilink connections(which any Digilink device will then work). The license is a one-time purchase for $299. Of course, if you buy a new HDX card, that licence will be included to the best of my knowledge
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
  #3  
Old 01-15-2020, 10:15 PM
Roulette Records's Avatar
Roulette Records Roulette Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA. USA
Posts: 340
Default Re: DigiLink I/O thing ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
The Digilink "thing" is simply an iLok asset that allows you to use the Digilink connections(which any Digilink device will then work). The license is a one-time purchase for $299. Of course, if you buy a new HDX card, that licence will be included to the best of my knowledge
Thanks for chiming in Dave !

Yea, so they are charging $300 to be able to do what we always were able to do anyway. Literally the only thing I always justified the cost of TDM/Accel/HDX Ultimate was the fact that you could use all the extra physical outs beyond the vanilla system. So if we have to buy Ultimate at $2,600, tell me what that price is for if that price isn't unlocking the extra I/O like it used to ? What are they thinking here ?

So is this DigiLink thing price of $299, per entire system, meaning one price of $299 would cover 3 cards of extra I/O (192 total possible I/O) ? Or is One $299 DigiLink license needed per card ?

Also, you mentioned it as if this license is needed to even use the connections. But after reading more, it seems to say it just gives you extra I/O. So if one does not get this license, then what is the total possible outputs ?
__________________
ROULETTE RECORDS™
(415)334-8742 office
(267)219-4490 fax
www.rouletterecords.com
info@rouletterecords.com


Any fool can complicate things;
It takes a genius to simplify them

__________________
  #4  
Old 01-15-2020, 10:23 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,610
Default Re: DigiLink I/O thing ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Of course, if you buy a new HDX card, that licence will be included to the best of my knowledge
A Digilink License is not included with cards AFAIK, one is included with each Avid DigiLink interface... it's a user tax that Avid wanted to charge people who buy third party DigiLink Interfaces.

And it's not a restriction, well it's an absolute one, none of these DigiLink interfaces will work until you have that license (ie. without it you can use Ultimate with other CoreAudio/ASIO interfaces).

Since you have existing non-Avid interfaces I suspect you will end up purchase a Digilink License. Ask your reseller, they should know all this backwards, if there is any way to get a fee license that you qualify for, etc. it's what they are there for.

And it's one license per system for all the IO you can eat... that (and more) is all explained on the DigiLink license page on the Avid store.
  #5  
Old 01-16-2020, 12:14 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,725
Default Re: DigiLink I/O thing ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Digilink License is not included with cards AFAIK, one is included with each Avid DigiLink interface
true
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
  #6  
Old 01-16-2020, 04:40 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,415
Default Re: DigiLink I/O thing ???

But if he buys a Ultimate License I believe it is included in that purchase.

Was for us atleast.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
  #7  
Old 01-16-2020, 05:14 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,725
Default Re: DigiLink I/O thing ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
But if he buys a Ultimate License I believe it is included in that purchase.

Was for us atleast.
Maybe, but not included with HDX card
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
  #8  
Old 01-16-2020, 05:34 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,415
Default Re: DigiLink I/O thing ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Maybe, but not included with HDX card
Never said that!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
  #9  
Old 01-16-2020, 05:41 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,725
Default Re: DigiLink I/O thing ???

OP trying to trade-in old cards; Darryl said not included with card, I said true.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
  #10  
Old 01-16-2020, 05:44 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,415
Default Re: DigiLink I/O thing ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
OP trying to trade-in old cards; Darryl said not included with card, I said true.
We know that and hqve established that 6 posts up! Digilink license included in PT Ultimate License and he should not have to pay $299 when buying a PTU license for 2500 dollars! Now That WOULD be Insane!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AVID Digilink to mini-digilink adapter janmuths Buy & Sell 0 05-31-2014 02:31 PM
Mini-DigiLink (M) to DigiLink (M), does it exist? klaukholm Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 11-17-2013 06:29 PM
WTB Digilink puffin Buy & Sell 0 09-24-2013 09:00 AM
Digilink matius_uk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-23-2012 09:04 AM
New DigiLink!! K.I. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-02-2010 02:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com