Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > RTAS & TDM Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2019, 10:37 AM
Al Rayder Al Rayder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 35
Default "AAX DSP" plug-ins same as TDM format plug-ins?

Trying to understand the difference between these two formats when looking to purchase plug-ins that say "AAX DSP" supported.
I'm running Pro Tools 10HD. HD3 Accel.
Thanks.
__________________
Al Rayder

-
PT 10.3.10 HD TDM
HD3 Accel
Mac Pro OSX 10.8.5

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 11-04-2019 at 11:47 AM. Reason: Dupe threads merged and moved to related forum.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2019, 11:35 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,809
Default Re: AAX DSP" plug-ins same as TDM format plug-ins?

No, those are two different DSP platforms.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2019, 11:52 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,035
Default Re: AAX DSP" plug-ins same as TDM format plug-ins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
No, those are two different DSP platforms.
Right, they are different. However there are some ilok authorizations that will open both formats. Be very cautious when purchasing though. Do your homework.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2019, 12:14 PM
Al Rayder Al Rayder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 35
Default Re: AAX DSP" plug-ins same as TDM format plug-ins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Right, they are different. However there are some ilok authorizations that will open both formats. Be very cautious when purchasing though. Do your homework.
Tom, can you explain in more detail?
__________________
Al Rayder

-
PT 10.3.10 HD TDM
HD3 Accel
Mac Pro OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2019, 03:51 AM
Johnny Hulst's Avatar
Johnny Hulst Johnny Hulst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Staphorst, The Netherlands
Posts: 116
Default Re: AAX DSP" plug-ins same as TDM format plug-ins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Rayder View Post
Tom, can you explain in more detail?
google is your best friend....

http://coolstufflabs.com/aax2.html

explained
__________________
Johnny Hulst
Hulst Audio Engineering
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MacPro (late 2013) 3ghz 8-core, 32gb Ram, 512gb SSD
1x Avid HDX & 1x UAD-2 Octo --> Sonnet Echo Express III-D
2x OWC PCI Express SSD (2TB) --> Sonnet Echo Express SE II
1x MTRX with 1DA-card, 64-Channel IP Audio Dante Module, MADI Module for Base Unit with SFP/LC module multimode 1300nm low output LED
1x MOM by DAD
4x 192 I/O (64 analog inputs)
1x HD Native Thunderbolt
Avid Artist Mix
Rupert Neve RNHP

http://www.hulst.nu
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-05-2019, 11:01 AM
Al Rayder Al Rayder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 35
Default Re: AAX DSP" plug-ins same as TDM format plug-ins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Hulst View Post
google is your best friend....

http://coolstufflabs.com/aax2.html

explained
Thank you for providing this link Johnny. So, basically AAX DSP plug-ins are the "new and improved" versions of TDM plug-ins? Just written for Avid HDX systems. Is that what you deduced from it? I am still running a PT10HD HD3 Accel system (non HDX) so I should be able to run all AAX DSP plug-ins and will perform like TDM plug-ins, right?
__________________
Al Rayder

-
PT 10.3.10 HD TDM
HD3 Accel
Mac Pro OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Pro Tools could not load the following plug-ins" on Native Instruments plug-ins Joachimoj Windows 6 08-14-2015 05:42 AM
"Factory Promo UB" - "Eventide" - iLok license - What plug-in is this? Intini Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-31-2012 09:27 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 02:04 PM
"Plug-in Inactive" (plug-in settings lost after upgrade from 7 to 8) Thyrium 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-25-2010 08:31 PM
"Buss" and "Plug in" words grayed out... amba 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-10-2008 05:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com