Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2020, 04:46 PM
dg27's Avatar
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 331
Default Pro Tools Won't Open

Had an iLok problem; had to uninstall and reinstall iLok Manager. Now iLok Manager is fine and shows all my licenses as activated.

But PT 12.8.3 is saying that I'm trying to use a version that's newer than my PT license permits.

I have the Pro Tools Plan and it's active till 2024.

Has anyone ever run into something like this?

Last edited by dg27; 02-05-2020 at 04:57 PM. Reason: clarification
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2020, 04:29 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,268
Default Re: Pro Tools Won't Open

Quote:
Originally Posted by dg27 View Post
Had an iLok problem; had to uninstall and reinstall iLok Manager. Now iLok Manager is fine and shows all my licenses as activated.

But PT 12.8.3 is saying that I'm trying to use a version that's newer than my PT license permits.

I have the Pro Tools Plan and it's active till 2024.

Has anyone ever run into something like this?
What does ILM say for your PT license asset? When you say you had an iLok problem what exactly happened? Did your iLok fail or what?

I'd do the usual and dump prefs/databases and then reinstall PT 12.8.3
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2020, 08:17 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,109
Default Re: Pro Tools Won't Open

Try re-syncing your ilok again.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2020, 09:04 AM
dg27's Avatar
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 331
Default Re: Pro Tools Won't Open

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Try re-syncing your ilok again.
That was the first thing I tried.

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
What does ILM say for your PT license asset? When you say you had an iLok problem what exactly happened? Did your iLok fail or what?

I'd do the usual and dump prefs/databases and then reinstall PT 12.8.3
ILM shows Pro Tools Plan as activated on the iLok. Everything looks normal there.

The problem I had started when PT 12.8.3 said it couldn't find the installation. I went to ILM and it said a background process file was missing. I uninstalled ILM and reinstalled. But I still get an error when trying to open PT.

Really trying to avoid reinstalling PT.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2020, 11:33 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,268
Default Re: Pro Tools Won't Open

Quote:
Originally Posted by dg27 View Post
That was the first thing I tried.



ILM shows Pro Tools Plan as activated on the iLok. Everything looks normal there.

The problem I had started when PT 12.8.3 said it couldn't find the installation. I went to ILM and it said a background process file was missing. I uninstalled ILM and reinstalled. But I still get an error when trying to open PT.

Really trying to avoid reinstalling PT.

Thanks.
I know it says activated. What I asked was what exact license asset does ILM show you have? As to reinstalling PT it's a doddle - you just install right over the top of the old installation.

You say PT 12.8.3 couldn't find the installation - what installation?
When you ran ILM and it said a background process file was missing - was ILM missing a file or what?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2020, 12:01 PM
dg27's Avatar
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 331
Default Re: Pro Tools Won't Open

I called Avid. Turns out my ILM was way out of date (I had no idea).

Installed the newest version and that resolved everything.

Thanks for all the help from those who weighed in.

FWIW:

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I know it says activated. What I asked was what exact license asset does ILM show you have?
It says Pro Tools Plan.


Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
You say PT 12.8.3 couldn't find the installation - what installation?
It's error I've never seen and only saw once. It said something like it could not find a valid Pro Tools installation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
When you ran ILM and it said a background process file was missing - was ILM missing a file or what?
Apparently yes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I open older Pro Tools Sessions on newer Pro Tools systems? Michaelnacho Pro Tools 11 5 02-10-2017 08:24 AM
Pro Tools 11 doesn't work,Sesions open then pro tools stop responding tronic21 Pro Tools 11 6 07-31-2015 02:27 AM
Can I open projects saved in Pro Tools 8 within Pro Tools 11? jenniemay2013 macOS 3 12-27-2013 06:48 AM
Pro Tools 9.0 and 9.2 do not open plz help 10 blue screen crashed due to Pro Tools shamanrock Windows 21 04-04-2011 03:26 AM
Pro Tools HD 7.4 zipped Session wont open in Pro Tools SE Lyvewire Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 3 03-01-2011 04:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com