Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2017, 02:28 AM
Cimond Cimond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 8
Default Can't see EastWest 'Play' plugin

Hey everyone.

I recently installed a bunch of virtual instruments after signing up for the 'Composer Cloud' on EastWest. After downloading all the instrument packs and installing play, I couldn't find the plugin within Pro Tools 10 under any tab.
Apparently, it's meant to appear in a stereo, instrument track under the 'Instrument' plugins, but it's not appearing.

I've tried reinstalling Play multiple times but to no avail.

There's not a whole lot of specific help online, so I've resorted to making my own post here.

Not sure if it matters, but I can open Play separately, just not within PT10.


Any help is much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2017, 04:32 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,207
Default Re: Can't see EastWest 'Play' plugin

Might be a matter of plugin format. PT10 uses RTAS and 32-bit AAX. 11, 12 and up uses 64-bit AAX. Check with eastwest website.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2017, 07:31 AM
justinkr's Avatar
justinkr justinkr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 37
Default Re: Can't see EastWest 'Play' plugin

I think the plugin u installed are VST plugin. Pro tools 10 did not accept vst plugin unless you have sone sort of vst au converter plugin for your pro tools. I use one of the blue cat plugin converter I don't remember the name. It work fine with my pro tools 10. Work all the VST plugin


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2017, 08:13 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,343
Default Re: Can't see EastWest 'Play' plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by justinkr View Post
I think the plugin u installed are VST plugin. Pro tools 10 did not accept vst plugin unless you have sone sort of vst au converter plugin for your pro tools. I use one of the blue cat plugin converter I don't remember the name. It work fine with my pro tools 10. Work all the VST plugin


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The EW Play program supports all common plugin formats - aax, vst, au.

From this page: http://www.soundsonline.com/Support?...dates&article= Play 5 does not support 32bit and if one needs that you need Play 4.3.5 and that is available on this same page.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2017, 06:37 PM
Cimond Cimond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 8
Default Re: Can't see EastWest 'Play' plugin

Ah, that solved it! Just needed to go back to the previous version.

Thank you all so much! This community is always so helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-23-2017, 04:56 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,343
Default Re: Can't see EastWest 'Play' plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cimond View Post
Ah, that solved it! Just needed to go back to the previous version.

Thank you all so much! This community is always so helpful.
Glad that got it sorted. Shame though you can't run Play 5 because of the SSL fx and a couple more that were added (freebies) in the most recent version.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-26-2020, 03:12 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 363
Default Re: Can't see EastWest 'Play' plugin

hello everyone,

i also have an issue here :
pro tools 11 tells me cannot find authorization to launch play 6.1.8

i have pop brass & hollywood horns licences and works fine with play 6 in standalone mode.

i cannot use play 4 in pro tools 11 because pop brass only works with play in 64 bits mode.

mabe i thought i could try with play 5 but i cannot find anylinks to download play 5 but don'tcrack (i tried play 5.1 but no sucess)

any clues ?

PS i have opened a ticked with eastwest but still no reply at this date
__________________
My soundcloud page

Last edited by groovebrother; 05-26-2020 at 03:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-26-2020, 03:58 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,343
Default Re: Can't see EastWest 'Play' plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by groovebrother View Post
hello everyone,

i also have an issue here :
pro tools 11 tells me cannot find authorization to launch play 6.1.8

i have pop brass & hollywood horns licences and works fine with play 6 in standalone mode.

i cannot use play 4 in pro tools 11 because pop brass only works with play in 64 bits mode.

mabe i thought i could try with play 5 but i cannot find any links to download play 5 but don't crack (i tried play 5.1 but no success)

any clues ?

PS i have opened a ticked with eastwest but still no reply at this date
What does EW's Installation Center tell you for licenses? If things work okay in standalone then they're also authorized for use in your daw of choice. There's no separate license for standalone and daw plugin. When you installed Play 6 did you let the installer put things where it wanted and did you install the aax version?


edit for additional:
If your system info on your profile page is right it seems like you're running OSX 10.6.8 and Play 6 needs a minimum of OSX 10.7
additional edit:
Why did you post this in the PT12 forums as well? Multiple posts are against the TOS and besides it ain't cool.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-26-2020, 04:25 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 363
Default Re: Can't see EastWest 'Play' plugin

thank you very much for your reply

for the eastwest i have pro tools 11 running under osx 10.8.5 as well as for the pro tools hd 10 (tdm)

yes of course i have installed the aax version

(i have answered you on other post)
__________________
My soundcloud page
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eastwest Play in pt9 juhanni Virtual Instruments 0 02-12-2011 10:20 AM
Eastwest SO PLAY and Pro Tools tonyshred 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-06-2009 05:16 AM
EastWest Play 1.2.5 TimNielsen Virtual Instruments 39 10-23-2009 08:27 AM
Anyone using Eastwest play with protools Le? feryano 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-24-2008 11:18 AM
EastWest Goes iLok with "Play" Dog BBQ Virtual Instruments 7 03-22-2007 02:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com