Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2015, 05:18 PM
Carl Sealove Carl Sealove is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 91
Default PT12HD AAE -6101 Error

This is the first project with VIs I have tried using PT12HD.
Cannot work in PT12HD with Omnisphere 2 without show stopping CPU AAE -6101 Errors. 4 midi tracks only. nothing else in session. 48k 24bit. (Have not tried other VIs yet, but somehow expecting the worst). Buffer at 1024. Dynamic Plugin Processing enabled. System Usage Meter shows only Core #4 being accessed. Core 4 goes up to 50%, but Total CPU meter at top goes all the way up to high 90s then - AAE -6101 Error.

Very disappointing......

Saved standard midifile.
Tried same exact session with Omni 2 in Logic Pro X.
Not a hiccup!

Any help or thoughts would be appreciated.
Thanks!

PT12HD 12.0.0
UA Apollo 8 Thunderbolt
iMac Retina 5k
4GHz Intel Core i7
24GB RAM
1TB fusion drive (I thought these were okay now)
Plenty of Disk Space
Omnisphere 2 Library on Sample Drive (not system drive)
__________________
Sealove
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2015, 10:34 PM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 771
Default Re: PT12HD AAE -6101 Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Sealove View Post
This is the first project with VIs I have tried using PT12HD.
Cannot work in PT12HD with Omnisphere 2 without show stopping CPU AAE -6101 Errors. 4 midi tracks only. nothing else in session. 48k 24bit. (Have not tried other VIs yet, but somehow expecting the worst). Buffer at 1024. Dynamic Plugin Processing enabled. System Usage Meter shows only Core #4 being accessed. Core 4 goes up to 50%, but Total CPU meter at top goes all the way up to high 90s then - AAE -6101 Error.

Very disappointing......

Saved standard midifile.
Tried same exact session with Omni 2 in Logic Pro X.
Not a hiccup!

Any help or thoughts would be appreciated.
Thanks!

PT12HD 12.0.0
UA Apollo 8 Thunderbolt
iMac Retina 5k
4GHz Intel Core i7
24GB RAM
1TB fusion drive (I thought these were okay now)
Plenty of Disk Space
Omnisphere 2 Library on Sample Drive (not system drive)
I was getting them for a while, then I downloaded all my plug ins latest and haven't had the issue since.
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 2 1T data drives in Thunderbolt enclosure, OSX 10.10.5, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, Pro Tools 12.4 HD, PreSonus Studio One 3.5, Logic X, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2015, 09:15 AM
Carl Sealove Carl Sealove is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 91
Default Re: PT12HD AAE -6101 Error

I put all plugins except for Omnisphere 2 and the PT essential installed plugs in the unused folder. Trashed all prefs, plist, etc..
"Ignore Errors during Playback/Record" (in Playback Engine setup) seems to help, but I recall it can cause some delay compensation issues.
If I turn that setting off still get AAE -6101 errors. Maybe this is an Omni 2 issue relating specifically to PT12 - not sure.

It is hard to imagine that a brand new iMac 4GHz i7 with 24GB of RAM should exhibit any CPU overload issues with anything but the most demanding sessions.
Still, it appears that CPU overload errors are rampant in PT11 and 12 for many users.

And, to reiterate, Logic Pro X has no such issues with an identical session using Omni 2. I do understand that Logic uses Audio Units version and PT uses AAX version, so could be a coding issue.
__________________
Sealove
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2015, 07:10 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: PT12HD AAE -6101 Error

wow .. still doing the One Processor Spike thing .. disappointing .. i have that since PT11 .. why should we expect more than not perfect ... lol but no funny
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2015, 07:12 AM
Carl Sealove Carl Sealove is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 91
Default Re: PT12HD AAE -6101 Error

The cpu load lessens a bit and spreads out over more processors when Omni multichannel outputs are assigned to separate aux busses. It is worst when everything is playing through a single instrument track.
__________________
Sealove
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2015, 07:14 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: PT12HD AAE -6101 Error

carl, that sucks .. i feel like we are one step forward and 2 steps back ..
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2015, 04:06 PM
Carl Sealove Carl Sealove is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 91
Default Re: PT12HD AAE -6101 Error

I have been working with customer support - (Brandon - very nice and helpful!)

At his suggestion:
I tried Blue Cat MB-7 Mixer(Latest version) - does not help at all with CPU AAE -6101 errors. In fact seems worse.
Not a terribly good work around anyway as it does not allow separate outputs to be routed from Omni 2 to Auxes.

I tried completely uninstalling and reinstalling PT12HD and the same with Omni 2. Same problem persists. This is a bummer!

Instantiating 7 separate instances of Omni 2 - 1 for each patch I am using spreads the processor load out over all 8 processors and does not trigger error -6101.

Does it make sense that 7 instances with 1 patch each utilize less resources than 1 instance with 7 patches?? I am not sure this will allow enough resources for other larger sessions with more VIs.

Are we supposed to stop using Multitimbral VIs now? Kontakt too???
__________________
Sealove
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-07-2015, 04:37 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: PT12HD AAE -6101 Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Sealove View Post
Does it make sense that 7 instances with 1 patch each utilize less resources than 1 instance with 7 patches??
It doesn't make sense at all. Slightly less CPU usage is supposed to be one of the benefits of using multi-out.

Do you experience the same thing with other multi-out virtual instruments? Maybe try the free Kontakt Player if you don't currently own any others, just to help narrow down whether this is caused by Pro Tools itself or by the instrument.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-08-2015, 12:56 AM
Carl Sealove Carl Sealove is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 91
Default Re: PT12HD AAE -6101 Error

I don't think 7 instances of OMNi 2 are using less resources than 1 instance of OMNI 2 with 7 patches in multi timbal mode. I think it's just spreading the load over more processors to have 7 instantiations.

Processor 4 gets nailed really hard by multi timbal mode and that causes the CPU overload error.
__________________
Sealove
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-08-2015, 02:11 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 722
Default Re: PT12HD AAE -6101 Error

I would not use sample based VI in sessions at sample rate other than 44.1 because all samples were recorded at this SR. If you use other SR, plugins need to convert their samples in real time. Hope this helps
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error AAE-6101 ShortwaveP Pro Tools 11 5 04-23-2015 11:50 PM
6101 error erniepotts Pro Tools 10 5 03-02-2015 03:05 PM
error 6101 scotchflavio macOS 1 12-20-2012 01:09 PM
PT 10.2 6101 error. NEED HELP! Stijn Cole macOS 0 07-01-2012 02:27 AM
PT 10.2 6101 error. NEED HELP! Stijn Cole macOS 0 07-01-2012 02:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com