Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2013, 10:25 AM
martyredwhitmans martyredwhitmans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: McMinnville, OR
Posts: 13
Default Windows 8 PT 10 conflict. Trying to make it work.

So, I'm at a new brick wall.... At first I was trying to work out running Pro Tools 10.3.2, but was able to iron them out and get Pro Tools loaded and running. I was able to mix down a song for one session. I followed the instructions to install PT in Compatibility from the Installer file running as an admin. I was having troubles installing initially, and getting a "Could not allocate disk memory...." error. That issue I was able to iron out.
But then, after I restarted and updated my P.C. I run into this other error that says: "Could not complete your request because Assertion in "..\..\BDm\BDM_Workspace.cpp", line 1476.
I haven't the slightest idea on where to begin with this one.
I've now uninstalled and reinstalled PT 3 times, and that's not doing it.
I uninstalled the Windows Updates to an earlier point when PT was working, but that didn't help.
I ran in to this same problem when I had PT installed on the C:\ drive and on a different drive dedicated to running programs.
The same error occurs.




Computer
Model : OEM System Product Name
Serial Number : System Ser**********
Chassis : Desktop
Mainboard : ASUS SABERTOOTH X58
Serial Number : 1089167********
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 0802 12/21/2010
Total Memory : 6GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU X 990 @ 3.47GHz (6C 12T 3.61GHz, 2.68GHz IMC, 6x 256kB L2, 12MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1366

Chipset
Memory Controller : ASUS X58 I/O Hub 2x 3.22GHz (6.43GHz)
Memory Controller : Intel Core Desktop (Gulftown) Uncore 2x 3.22GHz (6.43GHz), 3x 2GB DIMM DDR3 1.34GHz 192-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Corsair CMX6GX3M3A1600C9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CMX6GX3M3A1600C9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CMX6GX3M3A1600C9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Samsung SyncMaster
(1600x1200, 19.1")
Monitor/Panel : BBY LCD TV
(1920x1080, 31.5")
Monitor/Panel : Dell Computer DELL E228WFP
(1680x1050, 22.0")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 (7CU 336SP SM5.0 1.62GHz, 512kB L2, 1GB 4GHz 256-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 (7CU 336SP SM5.0 1.62GHz, 512kB L2, 1GB 4GHz 256-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 (336SP 7C 1.62GHz, 512kB L2, 1GB 4GHz 256-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 (336SP 1.62GHz, 512kB L2, 1GB 4GHz 256-bit)
CUDA GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 (336SP 7C 1.62GHz, 512kB L2, 1GB 4GHz 256-bit)

Storage Devices
Corsair Accelerator SSD (30GB, SATA300, SSD) : 28GB (C:)
Seagate ST31000528AS (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 932GB (F:)
Maxtor 6L200M0 (203.9GB, SATA150, 8MB Cache) : 190GB (G:) (J:)
WDC WD740GD-50FLC0 (74.4GB, SATA150, 8MB Cache) : 69GB (D:) (I:)
Maxtor 6L200M0 (200GB, SATA150, 8MB Cache) : 186GB (E:)
SanDisk Cruzer Edge (16GB, USB2) : 15GB (H:)
ATAPI DVD A DH24AAL (198.6MB, SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 189MB (K:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 350MB (NTFS)
MWBackup (F:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST31000528AS (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm)
New Volume (G:) : 8MB (NTFS) @ Maxtor 6L200M0 (203.9GB, SATA150, 8MB Cache)
SWAP2 (D:) : 4GB (FAT) @ WDC WD740GD-50FLC0 (74.4GB, SATA150, 8MB Cache)
Backup (E:) : 186GB (NTFS) @ Maxtor 6L200M0 (200GB, SATA150, 8MB Cache)
Removable Drive (H:) : 15GB (FAT32) @ SanDisk Cruzer Edge (16GB, USB2)
Hard Disk (C:) : 28GB (NTFS) @ Corsair Accelerator SSD (30GB, SATA300, SSD)
More (J:) : 190GB (NTFS) @ Maxtor 6L200M0 (203.9GB, SATA150, 8MB Cache)
Programs (I:) : 65GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD740GD-50FLC0 (74.4GB, SATA150, 8MB Cache)
Audio CD (K:) : 0bytes (CDFS) @ ATAPI DVD A DH24AAL (198.6MB, SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T0 A5-13
Audio Device : ASUS HD Audio Controller
Audio Device : EVGA GF110 High Definition Audio Controller
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ASUS 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS 88SE91A3 SATA-600 Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS JMB362 AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4 : ASUS USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8 : ASUS USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : ASUS VIA VT6308 1394 OHCI Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer v4 (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : Brother IJ Leg Type2 Class Driver (600x600, Colour)

Peripherals
Media Player : SanDisk Cruzer Edge (14.89GB)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCI GBE Family Controller (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 8 Professional 6.02.9200
Platform Compliance : x64

Performance Enhancing Tips
Warning 225 : CPU is not a production version but ES/QS.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
__________________
stay awake.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2013, 11:51 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,375
Default Re: Windows 8 PT 10 conflict. Trying to make it work.

Pro Tools isn't qualified to work with Windows 8. Search the forums though, some people have gotten it to work.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2013, 12:28 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,543
Default Re: Windows 8 PT 10 conflict. Trying to make it work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
Pro Tools isn't qualified to work with Windows 8. Search the forums though, some people have gotten it to work.
Some is the key word here. One trick that a friend had success with was this; installed PT10>install PT9(ignore that 10 is already installed)>open PT9 one time and close it>uninstall PT9(yes, I realize this looks odd, but it worked for at least 2 people).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2013, 12:58 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Windows 8 PT 10 conflict. Trying to make it work.

Also, ditch the "Corsair Accelerator SSD" and put in a "real" SSD or Spinning Disk C: drive.

Uninstall everything, format all disks, and start over from scratch.

You will still be running an unsupported system, but you'll at least have half a chance of getting it to work.

And, no offense intended, but with things like the "Corsair Accelerator SSD" are you sure you really want to run Pro Tools or do you just want to tinker with stuff? It's really not that hard to get a functioning Pro Tools rig running...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2013, 04:46 PM
martyredwhitmans martyredwhitmans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: McMinnville, OR
Posts: 13
Default Re: Windows 8 PT 10 conflict. Trying to make it work.

Ha ha, well the SSD is my cheap ass experiment to see if I could benefit from the SSD technology at the lowest price possible. I do everything by myself. I'm more of an artist than an engineer, and I'm a broke ass poor boy, who doesn't intend on ever going in to debt for outrageously priced equipment if something cheaper works better, since I don't do this for a living.
I'm just trying to make the most out the coldness and cruelty of this scorched earth of hateful people that have no compassion for others. I do that by writing and recording in and on a platform that I'm comfortable with.
I had everything running fine on Windows 7, but because of some ridiculous red tape, I had no other option than to upgrade to Windows 8.
And now I'm faced with sorting out this madness on my own, and suffering the consequences with people second guessing my intentions.
__________________
stay awake.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-13-2013, 04:47 PM
martyredwhitmans martyredwhitmans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: McMinnville, OR
Posts: 13
Default Re: Windows 8 PT 10 conflict. Trying to make it work.

P.s. I already tried installing on an HDD, and that didn't work.
__________________
stay awake.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-13-2013, 05:24 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Windows 8 PT 10 conflict. Trying to make it work.

... suffering the consequences with people second guessing my intentions.

I apologize if I came off harsher than intended, that was certainly not my intent. And I am unfortunately all too aware of how tough it is to try to stretch a penny to cover a nickel!

Here's the thing...

Pro Tools is pretty insistent on being installed on the C: drive (on Windows).

I have some familiarity with Corsair products (they have a good reputation), and the "Corsair Accelerator SSD" is probably a very useful product for some applications.

But given Pro Tools general "finickiness", keeping things as simple as possible is probably your best route to getting it to work with Windows 8.

Good luck, and again I apologize...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Function keys don't work? Conflict with Max OS? tdellaringa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-27-2006 09:34 AM
windows XP and MBOX conflict genebadd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 01-08-2003 05:34 PM
I'm building a new PC, will these parts work or conflict with digi001 Justin_M 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-10-2002 04:04 PM
5.3.1 How to to make it work ??? DanyL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-03-2002 07:47 PM
Word2001 Mac conflicts, Conflict Catcher, Windows emulators dave23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-02-2001 07:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com