Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2008, 01:07 AM
chili1222 chili1222 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Default Error: Channels 0/0 could not be set on ASIO driver

hi,

i know most of you guys are using protools, however, i hope u guys can give me some clues regarding to the digi 001 and cubase sx 3.1.1.

basically, i used to use digi 001 with cubase sx 3.1.1, the driver installed was ASIO digidesign 6.1.1 driver, it works perfectly. however, when i tried to install the whole DAW onto my new pc and select the asio digidesign driver from cubase's device setup, it comes up with the error of "channels 0/0 could not be set on asio driver asio digidesign driver". when i go and check the missing hardware, it didnt come up with anything and it actually said that the digi001 was working properly.

Actions i've done:
window xp with serivce pack 3
window xp without service pack 3
un and re install asio drivers, cubase and window xp.
disable onboard soundcard, delete onboard soundcard drivers
clear all error registers

does anyone has any ideas?? please help, thanks

brian
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2008, 07:33 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Error: Channels 0/0 could not be set on ASIO driver

Quote:
when i tried to install the whole DAW onto my new pc
The whole DAW?? Do you mean the Pro Tools software? What version of the software are you trying to use? (The only version that is going to work for the 001 is 6.4).
You cannot have the standalone drivers and the drivers from the install disk installed at the same time.

You need to:
  • Download the Pro Tools Uninstall Utility
  • Run it
  • restart
  • install only one of the hardware drivers, either the standalone drivers, or if you are also going to use Pro Tools then only the Pro Tools software with the ASIO drivers selected on install.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2008, 08:21 AM
chili1222 chili1222 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Error: Channels 0/0 could not be set on ASIO driver

hi spkguitar,

i only install the asio driver, didnt install the protools

btw i also tried:
digi MME helper
asio digidesign driver 7.1

anything else i can do???
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-16-2008, 08:39 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Error: Channels 0/0 could not be set on ASIO driver

Quote:
i only install the asio driver, didnt install the protools
then what did you mean when you said this?
Quote:
when i tried to install the whole DAW onto my new pc
What "whole DAW" were you referring to? It would help if you could be a little clearer...
Quote:
btw i also tried:
digi MME helper
The MME helper has nothing to do with the ASIO driver.
Quote:

asio digidesign driver 7.1
That was definitely a mistake. As I said earlier, the 001 will not work with the new drivers at all. Having the new drivers installed at all will overwrite many of the old components and cause the ASIO driver to malfunction with the 001.

My earlier recommendation stands:
Quote:
You need to:
  • Download the Pro Tools Uninstall Utility
  • Run it
  • restart
  • install only one of the hardware drivers, either the standalone drivers, or if you are also going to use Pro Tools then only the Pro Tools software with the ASIO drivers selected on install.
The standalone version of the ASIO drivers that you need to be using is 6.1.1
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-16-2008, 09:48 AM
chili1222 chili1222 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Error: Channels 0/0 could not be set on ASIO driver

hi spkguitar, thanks for your quick reply and comments

i think my bad writing misunderstood you. sorry about that. the whole DAW i mentioned earlier means only digi001 hardware, asio digidesign driver 6.1.1 and cubase sx3.1.1 (no other asio drivers, recording software e.g. protools were installed)

asio 7.1 driver and mme helper were installed after i encountered the problems

the reason i installed the mme helper was because someone suggested to do that although i understand it only help with the wave digidesign driver. i also understand the asio 7.1 driver doesnt work with 001, however, being without any clues and further suggestion, i had to give it a try. just wanna try everything possible.. its sad to say that

i hope all the pros out there could help me. really thanks for that, cheeers brian
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-02-2009, 03:13 PM
volanto volanto is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: Error: Channels 0/0 could not be set on ASIO driver

Hello every one

I have the exact same problem! i used to use my Mbox 2 with Pro Tools 7.3, Ableton Live 7.2 and Cubase SX3! All three of them used to work fine. since then i have formated and reinstalled windows with everything but for a while i did not have Cubase installed. earlier today when i installed Cubase again, i wanted to check the Digidesign driver in the 'device setup' in cubase' and walla it gave me the exact same message! i was dead confused because it used to work just fine.

any help please!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-03-2009, 09:21 AM
volanto volanto is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: Error: Channels 0/0 could not be set on ASIO driver

anyone?!?! i need to have it working by next week!! help!!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-03-2009, 09:59 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,659
Default Re: Error: Channels 0/0 could not be set on ASIO driver

help!!!
Not without a system report, and anyway, it's best to start your own NEW thread....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FL STUDIO 7 ASIO DRIVER ERROR.VISTA[PT 7.4 L3] vetsquad muzik General Discussion 4 01-10-2011 08:42 AM
PT9 - 003 rack -ASIO DRIVER error with Cubase 4.5 - any solution? Kev79 Pro Tools 9 4 11-15-2010 01:24 AM
DIGI ASIO DRIVER PROBLEM WITH FL 8 "Not Enough ASIO output channels available. scottthafoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 04-19-2010 01:45 PM
Mbox 2 Pro & Cubase SX3 (Asio driver error) Metroid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-08-2009 07:37 AM
FL7 PRO TOOLS 7.4 LE[ASIO DRIVER ERROR IN FL7. vetsquad muzik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-17-2008 08:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com